countymoves

Douglas County, Nebraska

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,272 returns moved into Douglas County and 14,668 moved out, a net loss of 396 returns, or 1.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DouglasSarpyLancasterWashingtonDodge

Farther away

DouglasMaricopa, AZJackson, MO

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Nebraska county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Sarpy County, supplied 24% of all arriving returns. On balance, Douglas gains the most returns from Lancaster County and loses the most to Sarpy County. Movers from other states made up 54% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Sarpy3,9013,452−449
  2. Lancaster6931,038+345
  3. Pottawattamie, IA787692−95
  4. Washington286251−35
  5. Dodge211270+59
  6. Maricopa, AZ265205−60
  7. Cass193174−19
  8. Cook, IL201120−81
  9. Saunders163132−31
  10. Jackson, MO133100−33
  11. Los Angeles, CA90132+42
  12. Polk, IA108113+5

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 94 counties sent 20 or more returns each (71% of arrivals from within the US) and 101 received 20 or more (73% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,821 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Hall122189126
Woodbury, IA11815176
Platte11317573
Buffalo100135155
Madison10013886
Johnson, KS84139181
Harris, TX81157792
Clark, NV771571,073
Arapahoe, CO68120445
Hennepin, MN6795290
Denver, CO6582470
Minnehaha, SD6483167
San Diego, CA611131,267
El Paso, CO6188474
Harrison, IA599632
Dallas, TX5997590
Tarrant, TX57112592
Otoe537646
Adams5278134
Bexar, TX5295829
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Johnson, KS121181181
Dallas, TX120195590
Denver, CO113128470
Hennepin, MN107162290
El Paso, CO105192474
Harris, TX90176792
Woodbury, IA7310376
King, WA721021,331
Clark, NV691231,073
Bexar, TX66125829
Tarrant, TX66115592
Travis, TX6582769
Arapahoe, CO6189445
Hall6189126
Mills, IA6011533
Hillsborough, FL55751,210
San Diego, CA54911,267
Harrison, IA539332
Jefferson, CO5271492
Minnehaha, SD5180167

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Iowa1,242
  2. Colorado379
  3. Texas379
  4. California302
  5. Arizona242
  6. Missouri239

Departures to

  1. Iowa1,225
  2. Texas582
  3. Colorado493
  4. Arizona324
  5. Missouri257
  6. Florida255

Four filing years

13,50514,5402019–2013,20714,9512020–2113,91014,7802021–2214,27214,6682022–23

InOut

Douglas shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.5 in 2019–20, −7.6 in 2020–21, −3.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $64,467 Arriving
  • $73,879 Leaving
  • $110,921 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring