countymoves

Bexar County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 46,275 returns moved into Bexar County and 43,511 moved out, a net gain of 2,764 returns, or 3.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BexarComalTravisMedinaAtascosaNuecesHays

Farther away

BexarDallasHidalgoTarrant

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Bexar gains the most returns from Webb County and loses the most to Comal County. The largest single source, Guadalupe County, supplied 4% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.1% of Bexar’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Guadalupe2,5021,894−608
  2. Comal2,5131,461−1,052
  3. Travis1,9681,815−153
  4. Harris1,7981,766−32
  5. Dallas951718−233
  6. Medina901750−151
  7. Atascosa914693−221
  8. Hidalgo574947+373
  9. Nueces579875+296
  10. Kendall847568−279
  11. Wilson801564−237
  12. Hays671680+9

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 339 counties sent 20 or more returns each (87% of arrivals from within the US) and 295 received 20 or more (85% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 35% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,725 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Webb8951,519127
Los Angeles, CA7451,3271,202
El Paso6961,277486
Cameron6841,120240
Tarrant6501,157241
Williamson6291,03399
San Diego, CA6061,2011,105
Bell508971126
Maricopa, AZ458861866
Clark, NV3987531,064
Maverick380696119
El Paso, CO348715733
Honolulu, HI3267673,725
Denton310500272
Fort Bend310515165
Collin304495283
Riverside, CA2885841,069
Cook, IL2774991,053
Orange, CA2504681,169
San Bernardino, CA2474921,097
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Williamson7021,15799
Tarrant6691,172241
El Paso486913486
Collin436817283
El Paso, CO403819733
Webb396743127
San Diego, CA3836901,105
Maricopa, AZ381669866
Bell369733126
Denton365645272
Los Angeles, CA3585541,202
Clark, NV3466551,064
Fort Bend340637165
Cameron337592240
Bandera32161849
Montgomery281543190
King, WA2624181,760
Honolulu, HI2575973,725
Cook, IL2233811,053
Maverick209435119

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California3,302
  2. Florida1,671
  3. Colorado842
  4. Washington761
  5. Virginia735
  6. Arizona731

Departures to

  1. California1,714
  2. Florida1,427
  3. Colorado1,018
  4. Virginia714
  5. Washington665
  6. Arizona605

Four filing years

43,28040,5262019–2046,06242,0172020–2147,73142,2762021–2246,27543,5112022–23

InOut

Bexar shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.7 in 2019–20, +5.3 in 2020–21, +6.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $63,297 Arriving
  • $72,028 Leaving
  • $80,853 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring