countymoves

Hidalgo County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 8,132 returns moved into Hidalgo County and 9,030 moved out, a net loss of 898 returns, or 2.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HidalgoCameronStarrNuecesWebb

Farther away

BexarTravisDallas

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Hidalgo has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. Moves in and out together equal 5.6% of Hidalgo’s returns, the lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Hidalgo loses the most returns to Bexar County. The largest single source, Cameron County, supplied 13% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cameron8811,019+138
  2. Bexar947574−373
  3. Harris594525−69
  4. Travis439290−149
  5. Starr261373+112
  6. Dallas196202+6
  7. Nueces195158−37
  8. Tarrant168110−58
  9. Williamson13097−33
  10. Webb80143+63
  11. Hays11168−43
  12. Brazoria7968−11

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 46 counties sent 20 or more returns each (61% of arrivals from within the US) and 46 received 20 or more (61% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 38% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,773 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Willacy7615537
Los Angeles, CA671161,310
El Paso62133612
Maricopa, AZ61101982
Miami-Dade, FL58961,098
Montgomery54108315
San Diego, CA52991,204
Collin5290479
Fort Bend52103262
Denton4881475
Cook, IL46961,226
Jefferson4592343
San Patricio4496119
Brazos4159316
Kleberg398379
Clark, NV36781,200
Galveston3573281
Bell3485324
Riverside, CA33591,178
Polk3360365
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery81178315
El Paso72148612
Collin66116479
Brazos6499316
Fort Bend64134262
Maricopa, AZ6199982
Comal57101236
Galveston56118281
Midland5196440
Willacy4810237
Denton4766475
Ector47121460
Bell46104324
Los Angeles, CA45691,310
Kleberg408379
San Diego, CA38621,204
Cook, IL38621,226
San Patricio3886119
Jefferson3792343
Miami-Dade, FL36601,098

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,8197,7462019–208,2467,7662020–218,1078,2052021–228,1329,0302022–23

InOut

Hidalgo shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +0.3 in 2019–20, +1.7 in 2020–21, −0.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $50,530 Arriving
  • $50,670 Staying
  • $50,985 Leaving

Average adjusted gross income per return: departing returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring