countymoves

Midland County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,399 returns moved into Midland County and 5,614 moved out, a net gain of 785 returns, or 11.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

MidlandEctorLubbockTom GreenHowardAndrewsLea, NM

Farther away

MidlandHarrisEl PasoBexar

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Midland has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. Departing returns reported a higher average income than arriving ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns listed 1.96 people each, the 7th-largest average among these 285 counties. The largest single source, Ector County, supplied 18% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Ector9701,168+198
  2. Harris288284−4
  3. El Paso158230+72
  4. Lubbock208175−33
  5. Tarrant230145−85
  6. Bexar158144−14
  7. Dallas170121−49
  8. Tom Green9398+5
  9. Travis10177−24
  10. Denton8161−20
  11. Howard6379+16
  12. Collin8160−21

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 51 counties sent 20 or more returns each (64% of arrivals from within the US) and 40 received 20 or more (64% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 51% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Miami-Dade, FL, 1,368 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Miami-Dade, FL1041691,368
Andrews8816751
Lea, NM67146107
Eddy, NM59126142
Montgomery56124399
Martin5313034
Hidalgo5196440
Maricopa, AZ5086620
Taylor4778128
Fort Bend44111403
Pecos448583
Reeves4471107
Kern, CA4188992
Nueces4181389
Los Angeles, CA3959955
Ward386968
Williamson3765272
Presidio3563183
Weld, CO3379618
Dawson338464
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery75170399
Martin6112934
Taylor54109128
Fort Bend48132403
Andrews469151
Parker4589254
Williamson4374272
Maricopa, AZ4169620
Lea, NM3969107
Nueces3865389
Hays3363265
Clark, NV2940804
Bell2955272
Brazoria2969432
Randall2951218
Brazos2854346
Eddy, NM2752142
Oklahoma, OK2752369
Comal2751262
Bernalillo, NM2643350

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

5,9176,8662019–205,8886,6782020–216,1235,4092021–226,3995,6142022–23

InOut

Midland shows gains in 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −14.6 in 2019–20, −12.1 in 2020–21, +10.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $78,491 Arriving
  • $103,310 Leaving
  • $214,201 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring