countymoves

Brazoria County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 12,703 returns moved into Brazoria County and 10,158 moved out, a net gain of 2,545 returns, or 17.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BrazoriaHarrisFort BendMontgomeryMatagordaBrazos

Farther away

BrazoriaTravisTarrantDallas

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Movers from other states made up 23% of arrivals, the 8th-lowest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, Harris County, supplied 41% of all arriving returns. On balance, Brazoria gains the most returns from Harris County. Moves in and out together equal 15.6% of Brazoria’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Harris3,6255,157+1,532
  2. Fort Bend9501,409+459
  3. Galveston833843+10
  4. Montgomery256183−73
  5. Travis165131−34
  6. Matagorda136134−2
  7. Bexar127124−3
  8. Tarrant114108−6
  9. Dallas100107+7
  10. Jefferson7677+1
  11. Hidalgo6879+11
  12. Brazos6278+16

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 46 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 41 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 83% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 1,894 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA711331,383
Williamson69132165
Cook, IL60123981
Bell59116178
Nueces59106160
Denton55102296
San Diego, CA521031,288
Cameron5199246
Maricopa, AZ50881,047
Collin5095286
Hays4561168
Wharton438649
Liberty429377
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA3859277
Victoria367696
Hillsborough, FL3571797
San Bernardino, CA34661,275
Clark, NV34721,235
Miami-Dade, FL3355947
Orange, CA31451,351
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Williamson65103165
Hays5495168
Liberty4910477
Maricopa, AZ47811,047
Chambers4511959
Denton4572296
Comal4397176
Collin4161286
Nueces3965160
Walker3662109
Los Angeles, CA35431,383
Bell3558178
Polk3581117
Cameron3165246
Cook, IL2846981
Santa Clara, CA25481,610
El Paso, CO2541846
Wharton256049
San Diego, CA24411,288
Victoria244196

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,7479,9572019–2012,57410,2702020–2112,8579,9302021–2212,70310,1582022–23

InOut

Brazoria shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +13.8 in 2019–20, +17.2 in 2020–21, +21.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,285 Arriving
  • $70,513 Leaving
  • $95,865 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring