countymoves

Nueces County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,455 returns moved into Nueces County and 8,116 moved out, a net loss of 661 returns, or 4.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

NuecesBexarSan PatricioKlebergJim WellsHidalgoCameron

Farther away

NuecesHarrisTravisTarrant

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Nueces loses the most returns to Bexar County. The largest single source, San Patricio County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 34% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 11.6% of Nueces’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Bexar875579−296
  2. San Patricio612675+63
  3. Harris483375−108
  4. Travis317218−99
  5. Kleberg225252+27
  6. Jim Wells221224+3
  7. Hidalgo158195+37
  8. Tarrant145136−9
  9. Williamson149106−43
  10. Cameron104135+31
  11. Dallas12388−35
  12. Aransas97104+7

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 51 counties sent 20 or more returns each (65% of arrivals from within the US) and 49 received 20 or more (66% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 54% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,800 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Escambia, FL157208645
San Diego, CA921751,203
Bee7113949
Los Angeles, CA691121,305
Fort Bend67125163
Victoria6711580
Webb59108112
Maricopa, AZ5675971
Hays5699163
Bell55117228
Comal55102150
Montgomery52108215
Santa Rosa, FL5198664
Live Oak508756
Guadalupe4793130
Duval406560
El Paso4081592
Brazoria3965160
Galveston3980190
Collin3857381
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Comal95168150
Fort Bend95161163
San Diego, CA941451,203
Hays85135163
Montgomery84149215
Victoria8215380
Bee8015049
Santa Rosa, FL7499664
Denton68109378
Duval, FL6599974
Collin65102381
Guadalupe64115130
Brazoria59106160
Bell58100228
Galveston51105190
Maricopa, AZ5084971
Onslow, NC491051,275
Brazos4665214
Midland4181389
Live Oak387656

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,6828,1132019–207,4748,2022020–217,3738,2312021–227,4558,1162022–23

InOut

Nueces shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.4 in 2019–20, −5.6 in 2020–21, −6.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $64,609 Arriving
  • $65,222 Leaving
  • $73,681 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring