countymoves

Hays County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,744 returns moved into Hays County and 10,434 moved out, a net gain of 3,310 returns, or 32.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

HaysTravisBexarWilliamsonComalGuadalupeCaldwell

Farther away

HaysDallasTarrant

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Hays has the 6th-highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Movers from other states made up 20% of arrivals, the 3rd-lowest share among these 285 counties. Moves in and out together equal 23.9% of Hays’s returns, the 8th-highest turnover among these 285 counties. One county, Travis County, supplied 37% of all arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Travis2,6065,064+2,458
  2. Bexar680671−9
  3. Williamson516717+201
  4. Comal701425−276
  5. Guadalupe577354−223
  6. Harris338497+159
  7. Caldwell495315−180
  8. Bastrop181186+5
  9. Dallas152178+26
  10. Tarrant135162+27
  11. Bell112114+2
  12. Collin86124+38

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 53 counties sent 20 or more returns each (79% of arrivals from within the US) and 47 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 76% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 1,746 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Fort Bend127208140
Hidalgo111166253
Los Angeles, CA1102201,216
Montgomery100155152
Denton95158224
Nueces85135163
San Diego, CA791331,121
Galveston72101197
El Paso69101501
Cameron6896276
Orange, CA671281,183
Brazos6791111
Maricopa, AZ56107879
Brazoria5495168
Burnet497851
Lubbock4878331
Webb4679178
McLennan4566114
Cook, IL44801,001
Santa Clara, CA41851,443
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Montgomery86154152
Blanco8415526
Denton73111224
Burnet6912951
Hidalgo68103253
Fort Bend5886140
Brazos5681111
Nueces5699163
Maricopa, AZ5380879
Los Angeles, CA52701,216
El Paso5078501
Cameron4677276
Brazoria4561168
McLennan3965114
Galveston3657197
King, WA30401,746
Clark, NV29541,069
Lubbock2937331
San Diego, CA27451,121
El Paso, CO2746709

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,7608,8542019–2012,8459,4532020–2113,6809,8522021–2213,74410,4342022–23

InOut

Hays shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +35.5 in 2019–20, +39.0 in 2020–21, +40.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $74,800 Leaving
  • $90,337 Arriving
  • $109,820 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring