countymoves

Tarrant County, Texas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 61,211 returns moved into Tarrant County and 59,215 moved out, a net gain of 1,996 returns, or 2.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

TarrantDentonJohnsonParkerWise

Farther away

TarrantHarrisTravisLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Dallas County, supplied 23% of all arriving returns. On balance, Tarrant gains the most returns from Dallas County and loses the most to Johnson County. Movers from other states made up 38% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.1% of Tarrant’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Dallas11,08514,066+2,981
  2. Denton5,6134,908−705
  3. Johnson3,7122,237−1,475
  4. Parker2,6991,714−985
  5. Collin1,9452,001+56
  6. Harris1,2231,396+173
  7. Ellis1,508854−654
  8. Wise1,167574−593
  9. Travis878791−87
  10. Bexar650669+19
  11. Los Angeles, CA428838+410
  12. Hood614420−194

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 338 counties sent 20 or more returns each (89% of arrivals from within the US) and 306 received 20 or more (88% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 56% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,776 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ511895881
San Diego, CA4678661,129
Cook, IL380680822
El Paso379697527
Williamson358589148
Lubbock357534268
Orange, CA3546331,184
McLennan33058785
Clark, NV3196201,035
Bell310575120
Kaufman29354660
Oklahoma, OK278471192
Montgomery269485201
Smith253416121
Shelby, TN252478455
Riverside, CA2504761,082
Caddo Parish, LA246469199
Taylor241439155
San Bernardino, CA2364641,092
Miami-Dade, FL2323691,125
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kaufman5261,03960
Maricopa, AZ454785881
Williamson370642148
Cook, IL322498822
Oklahoma, OK287503192
Lubbock281435268
Montgomery274499201
McLennan27348785
San Diego, CA2724731,129
Bell271481120
King, WA2663741,636
El Paso, CO254446582
Smith253444121
Clark, NV2414431,035
El Paso238420527
Wichita214388117
Fort Bend201407242
Tulsa, OK200354244
Taylor199363155
Brazos187294157

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California3,191
  2. Florida1,600
  3. Louisiana961
  4. Illinois755
  5. Colorado712
  6. Oklahoma705

Departures to

  1. California1,624
  2. Florida1,446
  3. Colorado1,039
  4. Oklahoma841
  5. Arizona565
  6. Washington548

Four filing years

57,22256,3862019–2059,98657,9182020–2161,70858,0112021–2261,21159,2152022–23

InOut

Tarrant shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.1 in 2019–20, +2.6 in 2020–21, +4.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,418 Arriving
  • $73,824 Leaving
  • $99,768 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring