countymoves

Tulsa County, Oklahoma

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,707 returns moved into Tulsa County and 15,328 moved out, a net gain of 379 returns, or 1.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

TulsaRogersCreekOklahomaOsageOkmulgee

Farther away

TulsaDallas, TXHarris, TXTarrant, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Tulsa loses the most returns to Wagoner County. The largest single source, Wagoner County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 50% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 12.3% of Tulsa’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Wagoner1,7211,391−330
  2. Rogers1,4301,263−167
  3. Creek1,1601,064−96
  4. Oklahoma741681−60
  5. Osage702540−162
  6. Okmulgee276281+5
  7. Muskogee253286+33
  8. Washington270249−21
  9. Cleveland247242−5
  10. Payne197268+71
  11. Dallas, TX226209−17
  12. Harris, TX196174−22

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 109 counties sent 20 or more returns each (73% of arrivals from within the US) and 90 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 69% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,839 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Tarrant, TX200354244
Cherokee18329255
Los Angeles, CA1743251,265
Maricopa, AZ152275958
Mayes14624541
Pawnee14228044
Collin, TX119215205
Washington, AR11118997
San Diego, CA1061901,202
Travis, TX106173419
Sedgwick, KS104186137
Denton, TX96163212
Benton, AR9015595
Cook, IL76131597
Canadian75149121
Orange, CA691231,246
Clark, NV691221,062
Bexar, TX68128485
Sebastian, AR67106113
Pittsburg6411583
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mayes16933641
Pawnee16336244
Tarrant, TX163269244
Collin, TX148266205
Cherokee13823855
Benton, AR11319595
Maricopa, AZ109187958
Denton, TX108192212
Los Angeles, CA1001671,265
Delaware10017666
Washington, AR9113497
Canadian89155121
Cook, IL86111597
Sedgwick, KS80118137
Johnson, KS78134201
Travis, TX7699419
Clark, NV711161,062
Denver, CO6887548
Jackson, MO6495218
El Paso, CO61113506

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas1,226
  2. California661
  3. Arkansas331
  4. Colorado274
  5. Florida231
  6. Kansas203

Departures to

  1. Texas1,119
  2. Colorado287
  3. California280
  4. Arkansas276
  5. Kansas179
  6. Florida173

Four filing years

15,74815,1112019–2016,24316,2022020–2115,96215,5232021–2215,70715,3282022–23

InOut

Tulsa shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.7 in 2019–20, +0.2 in 2020–21, +1.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,817 Arriving
  • $65,665 Leaving
  • $94,440 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring