countymoves

Sedgwick County, Kansas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,859 returns moved into Sedgwick County and 9,559 moved out, a net gain of 300 returns, or 1.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SedgwickHarveySumnerRenoOklahoma, OKShawnee

Farther away

SedgwickDallas, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Kansas county gained as many returns through moves. Sedgwick has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. The largest single source, Butler County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Butler9541,018+64
  2. Harvey337340+3
  3. Johnson424236−188
  4. Sumner304328+24
  5. Reno265264−1
  6. Cowley141225+84
  7. Jackson, MO241113−128
  8. Oklahoma, OK136120−16
  9. Shawnee99131+32
  10. Dallas, TX118107−11
  11. Maricopa, AZ99114+15
  12. Douglas11793−24

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 76 counties sent 20 or more returns each (61% of arrivals from within the US) and 77 received 20 or more (62% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 61% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Snohomish, WA, 1,415 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Saline12320177
Tarrant, TX105192339
McPherson9713250
Riley93123118
Los Angeles, CA921931,186
Harris, TX89157553
Kingman8816238
Finney87140181
Tulsa, OK80118137
Ford74143133
Lyon7311489
El Paso, CO71126391
Clark, NV70124973
San Diego, CA651111,133
Barton619690
Denver, CO5393425
Bexar, TX5395572
Cook, IL4976596
Ellis4959132
King, WA47661,405
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Tulsa, OK104186137
Riley94131118
Tarrant, TX89142339
Kingman8414438
Saline8313877
Harris, TX82133553
McPherson7912550
Los Angeles, CA681051,186
El Paso, CO68122391
Collin, TX64123314
Cook, IL6299596
Denton, TX61109310
Cleveland, OK5792171
Wyandotte5579177
King, WA55691,405
Bexar, TX5487572
Clay, MO5283199
Clark, NV5293973
Lyon456089
Denver, CO4465425

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas491
  2. Oklahoma317
  3. California289
  4. Colorado286
  5. Missouri246
  6. Arizona140

Departures to

  1. Texas556
  2. Missouri392
  3. Oklahoma377
  4. Colorado256
  5. California133
  6. Arizona130

Four filing years

9,0669,6092019–209,2829,7062020–219,4859,5882021–229,8599,5592022–23

InOut

Sedgwick shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.7 in 2019–20, −2.1 in 2020–21, −0.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,311 Arriving
  • $61,719 Leaving
  • $84,844 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring