countymoves

Oklahoma County, Oklahoma

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,867 returns moved into Oklahoma County and 20,710 moved out, a net gain of 157 returns, or 0.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

OklahomaClevelandCanadianTulsaLoganPayneMcClain

Farther away

OklahomaDallas, TXTarrant, TXHarris, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Oklahoma County has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. On balance, Oklahoma County loses the most returns to Canadian County. The largest single source, Cleveland County, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 45% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Cleveland3,6423,624−18
  2. Canadian3,1412,159−982
  3. Tulsa681741+60
  4. Logan762654−108
  5. Pottawatomie500490−10
  6. Dallas, TX408330−78
  7. Payne228341+113
  8. Tarrant, TX278287+9
  9. McClain319216−103
  10. Grady272245−27
  11. Comanche176329+153
  12. Lincoln276200−76

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 129 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 128 received 20 or more (79% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 69% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,758 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA2344591,184
Harris, TX231407411
Maricopa, AZ204387872
Denton, TX188327163
Collin, TX187300170
Garfield17630361
Custer14322289
Sedgwick, KS136242147
San Diego, CA1272411,117
Bexar, TX125229427
Clark, NV110197985
Stephens10317078
Carter9615290
Kingfisher9616040
Travis, TX96165368
Kay8514888
Orange, CA841351,163
El Paso, CO84154452
San Bernardino, CA821661,059
Pontotoc8212970
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX222367411
Denton, TX178291163
Collin, TX176312170
Maricopa, AZ158263872
Los Angeles, CA1392341,184
Travis, TX121169368
Sedgwick, KS120202147
Garfield11420261
Bexar, TX99176427
Clark, NV96176985
Denver, CO92126501
San Diego, CA871641,117
Cook, IL83113684
King, WA791121,499
El Paso, CO78141452
Custer7713989
McIntosh7414499
Creek7215263
Kingfisher7014540
Stephens7012678

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas1,950
  2. California783
  3. Colorado355
  4. Florida331
  5. Arizona252
  6. Kansas196

Departures to

  1. Texas1,852
  2. California436
  3. Colorado396
  4. Florida302
  5. Arizona207
  6. Washington179

Four filing years

20,11020,3122019–2020,56821,7612020–2120,57620,4122021–2220,86720,7102022–23

InOut

Oklahoma County shows gains in 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.7 in 2019–20, −4.1 in 2020–21, +0.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,990 Arriving
  • $62,385 Leaving
  • $93,611 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring