countymoves

Clark County, Nevada

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 52,618 returns moved into Clark County and 45,601 moved out, a net gain of 7,017 returns, or 7.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ClarkSan Bernardino, CAMohave, AZNyeWashington, UT

Farther away

ClarkSan Diego, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Nevada county gained as many returns through moves. Movers from other states made up 95% of arrivals, the 2nd-highest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Clark gains the most returns from Los Angeles County, CA and loses the most to Nye County. The largest single source, Los Angeles County, CA, supplied 11% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Los Angeles, CA3,1765,979+2,803
  2. San Diego, CA1,1251,808+683
  3. Maricopa, AZ1,4881,338−150
  4. Orange, CA8571,837+980
  5. San Bernardino, CA9891,650+661
  6. Riverside, CA8001,422+622
  7. Washoe983868−115
  8. Honolulu, HI5231,243+720
  9. Nye801482−319
  10. Mohave, AZ706531−175
  11. Cook, IL482749+267
  12. King, WA555643+88

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 361 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 366 received 20 or more (84% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 7% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Kauai, HI, 2,842 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara, CA6321,032376
Salt Lake, UT587961350
Alameda, CA555882394
Sacramento, CA494860380
Miami-Dade, FL4236212,159
Ventura, CA398701265
Contra Costa, CA383624400
Harris, TX3806171,216
Kern, CA379729217
Washington, UT362635111
Bexar, TX3466551,064
Pima, AZ292461337
Pierce, WA289518834
Utah, UT281538325
San Mateo, CA276441415
Dallas, TX2633981,064
San Joaquin, CA247483365
Fresno, CA243426261
Multnomah, OR243367751
Tarrant, TX2414431,035
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX5439961,216
Salt Lake, UT526885350
Washington, UT408781111
Bexar, TX3987531,064
Utah, UT386688325
Sacramento, CA321569380
Miami-Dade, FL3204902,159
Tarrant, TX3196201,035
Dallas, TX3094951,064
Pima, AZ307506337
Santa Clara, CA301487376
Alameda, CA286478394
El Paso, CO264488602
Kern, CA263544217
Pierce, WA255432834
Hillsborough, FL2424021,985
Denver, CO239338603
Iron, UT229499150
Broward, FL2263662,142
Travis, TX2243021,081

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California18,120
  2. Arizona2,586
  3. Texas2,481
  4. Florida2,306
  5. Utah1,749
  6. Washington1,723

Departures to

  1. California10,043
  2. Texas3,392
  3. Arizona3,015
  4. Florida2,724
  5. Utah1,945
  6. Washington1,675

Four filing years

55,01343,4102019–2056,54848,6012020–2156,87048,3842021–2252,61845,6012022–23

InOut

Clark shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +13.2 in 2019–20, +8.7 in 2020–21, +8.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,796 Leaving
  • $83,884 Arriving
  • $93,936 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring