countymoves

Sacramento County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 31,384 returns moved into Sacramento County and 33,869 moved out, a net loss of 2,485 returns, or 3.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SacramentoPlacerYoloSan JoaquinAlamedaSanta ClaraContra Costa

Farther away

SacramentoLos Angeles

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Sacramento has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Sacramento gains the most returns from Santa Clara County and loses the most to Placer County. The largest single source, Placer County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 26% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Placer4,8463,270−1,576
  2. Yolo1,7512,136+385
  3. San Joaquin1,2681,637+369
  4. El Dorado1,4651,314−151
  5. Alameda1,0271,592+565
  6. Santa Clara8601,515+655
  7. Los Angeles1,1531,217+64
  8. Contra Costa6841,170+486
  9. Solano7391,057+318
  10. San Diego820619−201
  11. San Francisco561666+105
  12. Yuba802362−440

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 131 counties sent 20 or more returns each (88% of arrivals from within the US) and 169 received 20 or more (86% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 69% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Suffolk, MA, 2,623 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Mateo6351,10491
Orange464679385
Fresno460778149
Stanislaus44972464
Sonoma39459886
Butte34549185
Riverside330555442
Clark, NV321569380
Maricopa, AZ320588607
Sutter29154145
Washoe, NV276445181
Monterey259386153
Merced23236293
San Bernardino228378379
King, WA226377625
Nevada21031266
Kern184311259
Amador17726837
Shasta156239164
Napa14821753
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV494860380
Orange482694385
Maricopa, AZ447720607
Butte42983485
Washoe, NV415656181
San Mateo35255091
Fresno326548149
Riverside318504442
King, WA315484625
Stanislaus30351564
Sonoma27240486
Sutter26951745
Amador26446637
Nevada23142966
San Bernardino217342379
Harris, TX2103871,591
Shasta206368164
Monterey178284153
Multnomah, OR169205493
Kern162270259

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada620
  2. Texas620
  3. Washington523
  4. Arizona416
  5. Oregon380
  6. New York241

Departures to

  1. Texas1,079
  2. Nevada1,015
  3. Washington734
  4. Arizona656
  5. Oregon620
  6. Florida400

Four filing years

35,02234,3742019–2035,21037,9812020–2132,87037,9812021–2231,38433,8692022–23

InOut

Sacramento shows gains in 2019–20 and losses in 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +1.1 in 2019–20, −4.5 in 2020–21, −8.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $71,674 Arriving
  • $73,686 Leaving
  • $90,335 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring