countymoves

Butte County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 4,691 returns moved into Butte County and 4,416 moved out, a net gain of 275 returns, or 3.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ButteSacramentoSutterTehamaGlennShasta

Farther away

ButteLos AngelesSanta Clara

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Butte has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. Movers from other states made up 23% of arrivals, the 6th-lowest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. The largest single source, Sacramento County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Moves in and out together equal 11.7% of Butte’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Sacramento345429+84
  2. Sutter150257+107
  3. Tehama173201+28
  4. Glenn180188+8
  5. Shasta159172+13
  6. Los Angeles116176+60
  7. Yuba135150+15
  8. Placer129127−2
  9. San Diego129118−11
  10. Contra Costa72160+88
  11. Santa Clara75124+49
  12. Alameda80104+24

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 44 counties sent 20 or more returns each (77% of arrivals from within the US) and 42 received 20 or more (64% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Maricopa, AZ, 667 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sonoma91128106
Riverside80109514
San Joaquin77135121
Solano7511498
Yolo7511470
Humboldt71103142
Orange6582465
Stanislaus62103149
San Bernardino5586446
Nevada527751
Monterey4472237
Washoe, NV4465126
Plumas437347
Clark, NV4273431
San Francisco3955154
Maricopa, AZ3877667
El Dorado385583
San Mateo3848161
Fresno3658227
Ventura3649391
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Washoe, NV6688126
Orange5875465
Sonoma5682106
Solano508098
Humboldt4879142
Riverside4871514
Nevada456451
San Francisco4446154
San Joaquin4369121
Yolo435770
Maricopa, AZ4260667
San Bernardino4261446
Stanislaus4052149
Ventura3444391
Fresno3354227
Multnomah, OR3349409
Plumas324947
Ada, ID3144381
San Luis Obispo3043302
Clark, NV2961431

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Nevada86
  2. Arizona38
  3. Washington20

Departures to

  1. Nevada95
  2. Oregon81
  3. Idaho52
  4. Arizona42
  5. Washington28

Four filing years

4,3625,7482019–204,5245,4852020–214,7264,9842021–224,6914,4162022–23

InOut

Butte shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −18.8 in 2019–20, −12.6 in 2020–21, −3.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $52,342 Arriving
  • $59,014 Leaving
  • $81,367 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring