countymoves

Ventura County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,164 returns moved into Ventura County and 17,501 moved out, a net loss of 2,337 returns, or 6.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

VenturaLos AngelesSanta BarbaraOrangeKernSan Luis Obispo

Farther away

VenturaMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Los Angeles County, supplied 41% of all arriving returns. On balance, Ventura gains the most returns from Los Angeles County and loses the most to Maricopa County, AZ. Movers from other states made up 29% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 9.1% of Ventura’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Los Angeles4,2006,216+2,016
  2. Santa Barbara611875+264
  3. San Diego730559−171
  4. Orange541464−77
  5. Kern489290−199
  6. Riverside376337−39
  7. Maricopa, AZ469194−275
  8. Clark, NV398202−196
  9. San Bernardino271269−2
  10. San Luis Obispo173128−45
  11. Alameda158129−29
  12. King, WA171102−69

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 73 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 118 received 20 or more (78% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Suffolk, MA, 2,629 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara127194244
Sacramento123186308
Honolulu, HI951852,528
Monterey92165179
Cook, IL901331,778
Fresno82122169
Contra Costa80147292
San Francisco7596319
San Mateo63101278
Tulare6196131
City of Virginia Beach, VA571132,408
New York, NY56722,485
Sonoma5278357
Harris, TX51781,420
San Joaquin5075274
Travis, TX50881,282
Multnomah, OR4969792
Pima, AZ4660452
Placer4670337
Salt Lake, UT4483588
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara138185244
Sacramento129176308
Ada, ID113215647
New York, NY1101212,485
Harris, TX1022001,420
San Francisco98113319
Fresno95176169
Tulare90198131
Bexar, TX901621,253
Salt Lake, UT88149588
Yavapai, AZ83141374
Monterey83132179
Tarrant, TX811431,260
Travis, TX801171,282
Multnomah, OR7799792
Utah, UT77143571
El Paso, CO74134866
Washoe, NV74104441
Mohave, AZ73115319
Contra Costa73107292

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Arizona268
  2. Texas231
  3. Nevada228
  4. Colorado173
  5. Washington156
  6. Virginia136

Departures to

  1. Arizona794
  2. Texas731
  3. Nevada499
  4. Washington470
  5. Colorado296
  6. Oregon277

Four filing years

16,85017,6632019–2017,04919,0212020–2115,99219,3442021–2215,16417,5012022–23

InOut

Ventura shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.4 in 2019–20, −5.7 in 2020–21, −9.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $95,713 Leaving
  • $100,307 Arriving
  • $110,911 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring