countymoves

San Francisco County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 33,627 returns moved into San Francisco County and 34,540 moved out, a net loss of 913 returns, or 2.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

San FranciscoSan MateoSanta ClaraMarinSacramentoSonoma

Farther away

San FranciscoLos AngelesNew York, NYKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Departing returns reported a higher average income than arriving ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Arriving returns listed 1.23 people each, the 3rd-smallest average among these 285 counties. On balance, San Francisco gains the most returns from Santa Clara County and loses the most to New York County, NY. The largest single source, San Mateo County, supplied 11% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. San Mateo4,5143,710−804
  2. Alameda3,9383,459−479
  3. Santa Clara2,0613,335+1,274
  4. Los Angeles2,1001,877−223
  5. Contra Costa2,0921,661−431
  6. New York, NY1,653804−849
  7. Marin1,364786−578
  8. San Diego927836−91
  9. King, WA696790+94
  10. Sacramento666561−105
  11. Kings, NY885333−552
  12. Orange556641+85

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 156 counties sent 20 or more returns each (92% of arrivals from within the US) and 130 received 20 or more (92% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 51% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Cumberland, ME, 2,743 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL6026801,886
Sonoma43857955
Middlesex, MA3724122,706
Solano34950270
Suffolk, MA3003372,727
Travis, TX2693081,535
Maricopa, AZ250302665
Santa Cruz24428075
District of Columbia2372632,469
Multnomah, OR212240541
San Joaquin20526797
Riverside196239481
Harris, TX1962471,670
Yolo18020790
Philadelphia, PA1782052,550
Denver, CO175207986
Santa Barbara172180277
Fulton, GA1661782,164
Dallas, TX1571991,515
Miami-Dade, FL1521822,612
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sonoma63495655
Cook, IL4275461,886
Solano38161670
Travis, TX2983931,535
Multnomah, OR260349541
Clark, NV239331455
Maricopa, AZ224288665
Riverside212280481
Denver, CO212288986
Middlesex, MA2112762,706
Santa Cruz19525675
San Joaquin19229897
Miami-Dade, FL1852602,612
Queens, NY1842172,608
Suffolk, MA1832262,727
District of Columbia1802282,469
Placer167248155
Napa16624866
Honolulu, HI1382062,373
Harris, TX1301851,670

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

30,04054,1632019–2030,73050,4642020–2133,80438,1882021–2233,62734,5402022–23

InOut

San Francisco shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −57.3 in 2019–20, −49.1 in 2020–21, −11.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $140,724 Arriving
  • $197,246 Leaving
  • $212,178 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring