countymoves

Sonoma County, California

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,223 returns moved into Sonoma County and 9,430 moved out, a net loss of 207 returns, or 1.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SonomaMarinSan FranciscoAlamedaSacramentoMendocino

Farther away

SonomaLos Angeles

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Sonoma gains the most returns from Marin County. The largest single source, Marin County, supplied 12% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 28% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 8.6% of Sonoma’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Marin5511,105+554
  2. San Francisco438634+196
  3. Alameda334540+206
  4. Los Angeles349405+56
  5. Sacramento394272−122
  6. Contra Costa248338+90
  7. Napa247317+70
  8. San Diego295217−78
  9. Mendocino231259+28
  10. Solano249240−9
  11. San Mateo182296+114
  12. Santa Clara197272+75

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 53 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 73 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 70% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Broward, FL, 2,594 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Lake17830441
Orange141191441
Maricopa, AZ99143684
Yolo9613756
Santa Cruz91128116
King, WA90128622
Riverside83124509
San Joaquin8212999
Fresno79131217
Humboldt72100160
Placer72101124
Monterey6485181
San Luis Obispo6486256
Ventura6490357
Multnomah, OR6385486
Clark, NV6279463
Washoe, NV6086231
Butte5682106
El Dorado5675130
Shasta5692161
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Lake28152641
Maricopa, AZ142222684
Orange134204441
Placer125199124
King, WA104140622
Clark, NV102147463
Riverside98151509
Washoe, NV97146231
Butte91128106
Humboldt84133160
Multnomah, OR77103486
San Joaquin7611899
Shasta72117161
Santa Cruz6895116
Yolo566756
Nevada5576128
Ada, ID5596487
Ventura5278357
Washington, OR5167486
Fresno5076217

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Arizona127
  2. Nevada122
  3. Oregon109
  4. Washington90
  5. Texas73
  6. New York55

Departures to

  1. Oregon290
  2. Washington241
  3. Nevada221
  4. Arizona181
  5. Texas132
  6. Idaho112

Four filing years

10,23810,2952019–2010,55511,4632020–219,98910,7992021–229,2239,4302022–23

InOut

Sonoma shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.3 in 2019–20, −4.4 in 2020–21, −3.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $96,271 Leaving
  • $112,028 Staying
  • $112,487 Arriving

Average adjusted gross income per return: arriving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring