countymoves

Washington County, Oregon

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,900 returns moved into Washington County and 20,440 moved out, a net loss of 1,540 returns, or 5.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WashingtonClackamasYamhillMarionKing, WALane

Farther away

WashingtonMaricopa, AZSanta Clara, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 7 Oregon counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Washington County has the lowest net migration rate. No other Oregon county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Multnomah County, supplied 24% of all arriving returns. On balance, Washington County loses the most returns to Clark County, WA.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Multnomah4,3184,496+178
  2. Clackamas2,0491,829−220
  3. Clark, WA1,206720−486
  4. Yamhill867599−268
  5. Marion663565−98
  6. King, WA510348−162
  7. Maricopa, AZ481358−123
  8. Los Angeles, CA294453+159
  9. Lane258350+92
  10. Columbia385209−176
  11. Deschutes341199−142
  12. San Diego, CA200217+17

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 108 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 107 received 20 or more (83% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Miami-Dade, FL, 2,718 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Benton22028375
Santa Clara, CA209348580
Orange, CA199295868
Clark, NV165267770
Polk14520347
Honolulu, HI1442332,585
Jackson129184218
Alameda, CA121196550
Riverside, CA105159899
Linn10314478
Travis, TX1031451,730
Pierce, WA100171113
Ada, ID97158367
Tillamook9714133
Salt Lake, UT97150656
Sacramento, CA92124499
San Bernardino, CA92163824
Clatsop8812344
Cook, IL821211,773
Harris, TX791161,847
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Santa Clara, CA188316580
Clark, NV171284770
Benton14719275
Linn13821478
Pierce, WA132224113
Ada, ID130263367
Snohomish, WA123207184
Travis, TX1222341,730
Orange, CA115190868
Polk11517347
Collin, TX1092531,642
Clatsop10217544
Williamson, TX1022651,714
Honolulu, HI991452,585
Riverside, CA94183899
Harris, TX881621,847
Cook, IL861211,773
Jackson86142218
Cowlitz, WA8614249
Alameda, CA84149550

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,965
  2. Washington1,552
  3. Arizona462
  4. Texas441
  5. Nevada216
  6. Colorado207

Departures to

  1. Washington2,381
  2. California1,381
  3. Texas725
  4. Arizona639
  5. Colorado244
  6. Idaho218

Four filing years

20,19820,2762019–2020,41121,1662020–2119,80820,9832021–2218,90020,4402022–23

InOut

Washington County shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.3 in 2019–20, −3.1 in 2020–21, −4.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $83,931 Arriving
  • $91,722 Leaving
  • $114,181 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring