countymoves

Deschutes County, Oregon

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,660 returns moved into Deschutes County and 6,436 moved out, a net gain of 1,224 returns, or 13.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DeschutesMultnomahLaneWashingtonJeffersonClackamasMarion

Farther away

DeschutesKing, WAMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 7 Oregon counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Deschutes has the highest net migration rate. No other Oregon county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, Deschutes gains the most returns from Multnomah County. The largest single source, Multnomah County, supplied 7% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Multnomah336553+217
  2. Crook399246−153
  3. Lane250340+90
  4. Washington199341+142
  5. Jefferson261205−56
  6. Clackamas157299+142
  7. King, WA129225+96
  8. Marion117199+82
  9. Maricopa, AZ157136−21
  10. Los Angeles, CA92173+81
  11. San Diego, CA88175+87
  12. Clark, WA108127+19

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 72 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 56 received 20 or more (63% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 56% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,617 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Jackson135191127
Benton121167116
Orange, CA117194731
Klamath8914688
Santa Clara, CA85155463
Yamhill68108138
Linn6610476
Salt Lake, UT6599525
Ada, ID63103251
Contra Costa, CA5591416
Lincoln5491142
Pierce, WA5491221
Clark, NV5277625
San Francisco, CA5067438
Santa Cruz, CA5077479
Alameda, CA4881435
Travis, TX48811,595
Riverside, CA4782757
Polk4572127
Snohomish, WA4486287
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Klamath10719088
Ada, ID99162251
Benton97136116
Jackson90154127
Clark, NV76143625
Linn7611976
Polk5274127
Riverside, CA4989757
Pima, AZ4664962
Lincoln4676142
Pierce, WA4674221
Douglas4276106
Josephine4075159
Yamhill3857138
Spokane, WA3857315
Orange, CA3752731
Salt Lake, UT3648525
Denver, CO3545887
Canyon, ID3568226
Whatcom, WA3554342

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,127
  2. Washington572
  3. Arizona190
  4. Colorado133
  5. Idaho86
  6. Nevada78

Departures to

  1. Washington445
  2. California415
  3. Arizona253
  4. Idaho158
  5. Nevada100
  6. Montana75

Four filing years

8,6395,8722019–208,5726,8172020–218,1676,8472021–227,6606,4362022–23

InOut

Deschutes shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +33.7 in 2019–20, +20.6 in 2020–21, +14.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $86,274 Leaving
  • $110,977 Arriving
  • $112,670 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring