countymoves

Clark County, Washington

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 15,215 returns moved into Clark County and 13,628 moved out, a net gain of 1,587 returns, or 7.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ClarkMultnomah, ORCowlitzClackamas, ORKingPierceMarion, OR

Farther away

ClarkMaricopa, AZClark, NV

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Washington county gained as many returns through moves. Movers from other states made up 80% of arrivals, the 9th-highest share among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Clark gains the most returns from Multnomah County, OR and loses the most to Cowlitz County. The largest single source, Multnomah County, OR, supplied 19% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Multnomah, OR1,9392,886+947
  2. Washington, OR7201,206+486
  3. Cowlitz955744−211
  4. Clackamas, OR639886+247
  5. King547520−27
  6. Maricopa, AZ424285−139
  7. Los Angeles, CA127351+224
  8. Pierce218236+18
  9. Clark, NV155185+30
  10. Spokane162172+10
  11. Snohomish150179+29
  12. San Diego, CA114203+89

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 94 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 95 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 66% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Broward, FL, 2,668 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Marion, OR18430560
Santa Clara, CA159284592
Thurston15626182
Orange, CA148232872
Lane, OR145215129
Honolulu, HI1362692,618
Deschutes, OR108156142
Riverside, CA103170900
Skamania10018331
Ada, ID91158346
Whatcom91117214
Salt Lake, UT90143637
Sacramento, CA89143509
Benton80141146
Yamhill, OR7811954
Contra Costa, CA77123543
Columbia, OR7512731
San Bernardino, CA72119823
Lewis6811456
Kitsap67119129
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Thurston15324282
Lewis13526956
Ada, ID133243346
Marion, OR13122460
Deschutes, OR127208142
Skamania12122831
Whatcom102153214
Lane, OR95150129
Orange, CA90139872
Benton87138146
Pima, AZ721161,102
Honolulu, HI721372,618
Riverside, CA70108900
Kitsap70121129
Columbia, OR6911031
Canyon, ID67148320
Pacific6710082
Sacramento, CA6091509
Utah, UT6093671
Klickitat589882

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Oregon5,960
  2. California1,615
  3. Arizona387
  4. Texas299
  5. Nevada224
  6. Hawaii190

Departures to

  1. Oregon4,077
  2. California678
  3. Arizona594
  4. Texas329
  5. Idaho242
  6. Nevada189

Four filing years

15,63912,3452019–2016,52213,6362020–2116,28713,7762021–2215,21513,6282022–23

InOut

Clark shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +16.7 in 2019–20, +14.2 in 2020–21, +11.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $81,654 Leaving
  • $91,671 Arriving
  • $105,318 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring