countymoves

Snohomish County, Washington

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 23,597 returns moved into Snohomish County and 22,202 moved out, a net gain of 1,395 returns, or 4.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

SnohomishKingPierceSkagitIslandWhatcomKitsapThurston

Farther away

SnohomishMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, King County, supplied 45% of all arriving returns. On balance, Snohomish gains the most returns from King County and loses the most to Maricopa County, AZ. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 13.0% of Snohomish’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. King7,33410,534+3,200
  2. Pierce808637−171
  3. Skagit706607−99
  4. Island527462−65
  5. Whatcom514470−44
  6. Maricopa, AZ624354−270
  7. Los Angeles, CA268376+108
  8. Spokane346230−116
  9. Kitsap324245−79
  10. San Diego, CA264257−7
  11. Thurston268183−85
  12. Clark, NV200156−44

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 127 counties sent 20 or more returns each (85% of arrivals from within the US) and 123 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 70% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,723 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Orange, CA1612511,015
Clark150217161
Santa Clara, CA134222749
Honolulu, HI1232332,723
Multnomah, OR123172176
Washington, OR123207184
Harris, TX1221881,877
Riverside, CA1161931,034
Yakima106180120
Benton101173165
Cook, IL941511,706
Salt Lake, UT90140704
Alameda, CA89159719
Chelan8913955
San Bernardino, CA83138956
Kittitas8111282
Bexar, TX751351,781
Pima, AZ741221,218
Ada, ID72136415
Travis, TX721051,769
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark179305161
Chelan15125755
Orange, CA1442321,015
Kittitas13121782
Grant130239122
Ada, ID124236415
Multnomah, OR115164176
Benton115202165
Riverside, CA1142151,034
Bexar, TX1071841,781
Pinal, AZ1062021,177
Pima, AZ1051801,218
Collin, TX1052891,660
Kootenai, ID99204236
Santa Clara, CA96170749
Yakima93143120
Clallam9015498
Travis, TX881611,769
Grays Harbor87149116
Williamson, TX842161,750

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,668
  2. Texas577
  3. Arizona493
  4. Oregon441
  5. Florida267
  6. Colorado200

Departures to

  1. California1,222
  2. Arizona940
  3. Texas765
  4. Oregon391
  5. Florida305
  6. Idaho301

Four filing years

24,72722,7162019–2025,81524,3732020–2125,04224,7822021–2223,59722,2022022–23

InOut

Snohomish shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +6.1 in 2019–20, +4.3 in 2020–21, +0.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $94,622 Leaving
  • $99,568 Arriving
  • $115,393 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring