countymoves

Pinal County, Arizona

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,538 returns moved into Pinal County and 13,796 moved out, a net gain of 6,742 returns, or 40.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

PinalMaricopaPimaYavapaiGilaCochise

Farther away

PinalLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Pinal has the highest net migration rate of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. No other Arizona county gained as many returns through moves. One county, Maricopa County, supplied 53% of all arriving returns. On balance, Pinal gains the most returns from Maricopa County.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Maricopa6,54910,805+4,256
  2. Pima753772+19
  3. Los Angeles, CA92328+236
  4. San Diego, CA96261+165
  5. Riverside, CA76211+135
  6. Yavapai135143+8
  7. Navajo144130−14
  8. Clark, NV95144+49
  9. Gila117110−7
  10. Orange, CA47161+114
  11. King, WA68140+72
  12. San Bernardino, CA46149+103

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 86 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 47 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 73% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,960 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Pierce, WA1312661,129
Cook, IL1291971,436
Snohomish, WA1062021,177
Coconino89147202
Yuma89190148
El Paso, CO76143559
Washington, OR661211,073
Hennepin, MN631111,268
Mohave59121236
Bernalillo, NM5990307
Sacramento, CA58114677
Ventura, CA5893458
Cochise56102119
Santa Clara, CA55105655
Utah, UT52125498
Apache50109201
Salt Lake, UT5088536
Clark, WA48781,066
Harris, TX4688965
Jefferson, CO4476573
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Coconino90136202
Cochise73122119
Utah, UT68144498
Mohave59101236
El Paso, CO5999559
Yuma58111148
Cook, IL54931,436
Pierce, WA52921,129
Snohomish, WA45681,177
El Paso, TX4288310
Salt Lake, UT4074536
Bexar, TX3978796
Apache3567201
Multnomah, OR34481,052
Harris, TX3464965
Santa Clara, CA3359655
Graham328286
Arapahoe, CO3263607
Dallas, TX3246846
Tarrant, TX3164816

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,464
  2. Washington530
  3. Colorado350
  4. Texas280
  5. Illinois260
  6. Oregon215

Departures to

  1. California412
  2. Washington207
  3. Texas201
  4. Colorado156
  5. Utah129
  6. Nevada95

Four filing years

20,66112,7622019–2022,16414,5762020–2121,45914,6792021–2220,53813,7962022–23

InOut

Pinal shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +57.8 in 2019–20, +51.2 in 2020–21, +42.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,649 Leaving
  • $70,225 Arriving
  • $70,879 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring