countymoves

Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,633 returns moved into Bernalillo County and 15,466 moved out, a net loss of 833 returns, or 2.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BernalilloSandovalValenciaSanta FeMcKinleyTorranceSan JuanCibola

Farther away

BernalilloDoña AnaEl Paso, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other New Mexico county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Bernalillo loses the most returns to Sandoval County. The largest single source, Sandoval County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 60% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Sandoval2,4061,896−510
  2. Valencia957701−256
  3. Santa Fe584750+166
  4. Maricopa, AZ651450−201
  5. McKinley186341+155
  6. Doña Ana226298+72
  7. Los Angeles, CA209291+82
  8. El Paso, TX166225+59
  9. Torrance224154−70
  10. San Juan167194+27
  11. Clark, NV157188+31
  12. Pima, AZ164136−28

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 114 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 116 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 46% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,236 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA160249595
Cibola15824975
Taos142225120
Harris, TX137218748
Bexar, TX132236613
El Paso, CO125218286
San Miguel121182109
Rio Arriba115171101
Denver, CO113153340
Dallas, TX102157588
Chaves99147172
Socorro9816875
Cook, IL921231,129
King, WA871251,161
Travis, TX86117619
Orange, CA84127640
Tarrant, TX84135560
Otero75108176
Los Alamos7410960
Curry73106191
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Denver, CO161223340
El Paso, CO161311286
Harris, TX148242748
Bexar, TX139238613
San Diego, CA135191595
Cibola13525575
Dallas, TX126177588
King, WA1251731,161
Travis, TX116159619
Tarrant, TX98196560
Rio Arriba92143101
Arapahoe, CO91142342
Cook, IL901121,129
Taos89121120
Socorro8713975
San Miguel80112109
Orange, CA78108640
Chaves78119172
Collin, TX71140591
Adams, CO68102357

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas1,013
  2. California907
  3. Arizona776
  4. Colorado590
  5. Florida290
  6. Nevada210

Departures to

  1. Texas1,141
  2. Arizona992
  3. Colorado744
  4. California714
  5. Florida335
  6. Washington262

Four filing years

14,91115,1492019–2014,97216,0232020–2114,83815,7812021–2214,63315,4662022–23

InOut

Bernalillo shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.9 in 2019–20, −3.9 in 2020–21, −3.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $59,630 Arriving
  • $68,939 Leaving
  • $78,205 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring