countymoves

Pima County, Arizona

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 22,680 returns moved into Pima County and 21,080 moved out, a net gain of 1,600 returns, or 3.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

PimaMaricopaPinalCochiseSanta CruzYuma

Farther away

PimaLos Angeles, CAKing, WA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Pima loses the most returns to Maricopa County. The largest single source, Maricopa County, supplied 12% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 72% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 10.2% of Pima’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Maricopa3,2622,720−542
  2. Pinal772753−19
  3. Cochise625784+159
  4. Los Angeles, CA450599+149
  5. Santa Cruz446574+128
  6. San Diego, CA428546+118
  7. Clark, NV292307+15
  8. King, WA277268−9
  9. Yavapai200254+54
  10. Coconino156257+101
  11. Orange, CA167245+78
  12. Cook, IL170233+63

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 193 counties sent 20 or more returns each (74% of arrivals from within the US) and 170 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 31% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,933 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Yuma213358132
Riverside, CA201357268
El Paso, CO166277617
Bernalillo, NM164260357
San Bernardino, CA150246316
Navajo143235241
El Paso, TX143280326
Multnomah, OR1372041,087
Bexar, TX130232808
Salt Lake, UT126199590
Pierce, WA1232301,167
Harris, TX117188982
Santa Clara, CA110170663
Snohomish, WA1051801,218
Travis, TX103147843
Arapahoe, CO101145666
Jefferson, CO100159631
Hennepin, MN971431,325
Sacramento, CA91134693
Dallas, TX91124875
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Bexar, TX167292808
El Paso, CO149265617
Denver, CO142179653
Navajo138261241
Bernalillo, NM136203357
Yuma128240132
Harris, TX125198982
Riverside, CA121212268
Travis, TX107151843
Santa Clara, CA105152663
Tarrant, TX101196846
Pierce, WA1011731,167
Salt Lake, UT98158590
New York, NY971212,166
El Paso, TX97188326
Jefferson, CO95119631
Multnomah, OR951171,087
Dallas, TX89126875
Hennepin, MN811151,325
San Bernardino, CA79153316

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California2,647
  2. Texas953
  3. Washington835
  4. Colorado803
  5. Florida515
  6. Illinois476

Departures to

  1. California1,891
  2. Texas1,002
  3. Colorado721
  4. Washington693
  5. Florida521
  6. Nevada340

Four filing years

23,47219,3042019–2023,94921,0302020–2123,61021,4732021–2222,68021,0802022–23

InOut

Pima shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +10.6 in 2019–20, +7.2 in 2020–21, +5.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,739 Leaving
  • $76,235 Arriving
  • $79,540 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring