countymoves

Arapahoe County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 30,858 returns moved into Arapahoe County and 32,659 moved out, a net loss of 1,801 returns, or 6.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ArapahoeDenverDouglasAdamsEl PasoWeldLarimer

Farther away

ArapahoeMaricopa, AZHarris, TXClark, NV

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Colorado county lost as many returns through moves. One county, Denver County, supplied 28% of all arriving returns. On balance, Arapahoe gains the most returns from Denver County and loses the most to Douglas County. Movers from other states made up 37% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Denver7,8298,748+919
  2. Douglas4,0252,753−1,272
  3. Adams3,1552,708−447
  4. Jefferson2,5152,398−117
  5. El Paso808679−129
  6. Maricopa, AZ431357−74
  7. Weld467312−155
  8. Larimer373313−60
  9. Boulder341293−48
  10. Los Angeles, CA248367+119
  11. Harris, TX193205+12
  12. Clark, NV199167−32

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 154 counties sent 20 or more returns each (84% of arrivals from within the US) and 152 received 20 or more (84% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 73% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,386 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA195298829
Cook, IL171247885
Broomfield16221444
Dallas, TX149223634
Bexar, TX147272778
Orange, CA144207850
Travis, TX134202750
King, WA1332281,027
Pueblo125196103
Tarrant, TX124189616
Elbert11520526
Miami-Dade, FL961421,683
Honolulu, HI961883,386
Bernalillo, NM91142342
Orange, FL851311,518
Riverside, CA83140764
Collin, TX83141619
Broward, FL821181,658
El Paso, TX82140555
Mesa78107225
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Elbert21844226
San Diego, CA170267829
Broomfield16924744
King, WA1692441,027
Cook, IL155211885
Pueblo132225103
Dallas, TX131202634
Bexar, TX128225778
Tarrant, TX120191616
Orange, CA110181850
Mesa108163225
Pima, AZ101145666
Collin, TX94199619
New York, NY931021,596
Travis, TX92130750
Hillsborough, FL831391,493
Denton, TX83151598
Hennepin, MN78117666
Salt Lake, UT77111407
Orange, FL731121,518

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California1,277
  2. Texas1,135
  3. Florida790
  4. Arizona491
  5. Illinois258
  6. Washington244

Departures to

  1. Texas1,079
  2. Florida857
  3. California853
  4. Arizona596
  5. Washington302
  6. Nevada219

Four filing years

33,03533,3692019–2033,09334,3842020–2132,85434,3412021–2230,85832,6592022–23

InOut

Arapahoe shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.2 in 2019–20, −4.8 in 2020–21, −5.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $75,959 Arriving
  • $86,559 Leaving
  • $120,748 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring