countymoves

Larimer County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,746 returns moved into Larimer County and 14,075 moved out, a net gain of 671 returns, or 4.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LarimerBoulderDenverJeffersonEl Paso

Farther away

LarimerMaricopa, AZTravis, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Larimer gains the most returns from Boulder County and loses the most to Weld County. The largest single source, Weld County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 55% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 17.7% of Larimer’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Weld2,7302,021−709
  2. Boulder742984+242
  3. Denver741575−166
  4. Jefferson470546+76
  5. Adams498475−23
  6. Arapahoe313373+60
  7. El Paso270362+92
  8. Douglas208309+101
  9. Maricopa, AZ217250+33
  10. Laramie, WY240201−39
  11. Broomfield136160+24
  12. Los Angeles, CA105147+42

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 101 counties sent 20 or more returns each (69% of arrivals from within the US) and 88 received 20 or more (67% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 63% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,333 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA140190816
Travis, TX134221842
Harris, TX113202937
Orange, CA103144830
Cook, IL100146929
Albany, WY9813071
King, WA94127936
Mesa91125194
Clark, NV80119600
Tarrant, TX73145708
Pima, AZ68115685
Santa Clara, CA6499901
Routt619480
Riverside, CA60116750
Dallas, TX59100727
Pueblo5772181
Hennepin, MN5769678
Salt Lake, UT5689337
Collin, TX55104712
La Plata5376265
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA107147816
King, WA105120936
Mesa88119194
Pima, AZ78113685
Travis, TX7596842
Cook, IL7386929
Albany, WY7311371
Multnomah, OR6069916
Salt Lake, UT6073337
Harris, TX5792937
Orange, CA5267830
Clark, NV4569600
Dallas, TX4453727
Pierce, WA4468938
Santa Clara, CA4348901
Pueblo4362181
Ada, ID4257584
Lancaster, NE4269461
La Plata4151265
Douglas, NE4161489

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California721
  2. Texas593
  3. Arizona347
  4. Wyoming330
  5. Florida206
  6. Illinois169

Departures to

  1. Wyoming352
  2. Arizona344
  3. California338
  4. Texas337
  5. Washington197
  6. Florida191

Four filing years

14,17213,5752019–2014,94914,2032020–2115,19114,9362021–2214,74614,0752022–23

InOut

Larimer shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +4.1 in 2019–20, +5.1 in 2020–21, +1.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $71,715 Leaving
  • $76,842 Arriving
  • $102,191 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring