countymoves

Weld County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,769 returns moved into Weld County and 10,938 moved out, a net gain of 2,831 returns, or 19.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WeldLarimerAdamsBoulderJefferson

Farther away

WeldMaricopa, AZMesa

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 9 Colorado counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Weld has the highest net migration rate. No other Colorado county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, Weld gains the most returns from Adams County. The largest single source, Larimer County, supplied 20% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Larimer2,0212,730+709
  2. Adams1,1232,058+935
  3. Boulder8481,534+686
  4. Jefferson373603+230
  5. Denver415543+128
  6. Arapahoe312467+155
  7. Broomfield157372+215
  8. El Paso215199−16
  9. Douglas147180+33
  10. Maricopa, AZ147152+5
  11. Laramie, WY166106−60
  12. Morgan115128+13

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 48 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 47 received 20 or more (66% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,389 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA87151878
San Diego, CA79155859
Mesa74112241
Harris, TX62118896
Pueblo5595165
Clark, NV55113649
Orange, CA5082876
Tarrant, TX4794666
Logan446669
Riverside, CA4181794
San Bernardino, CA3762755
El Paso, TX3773616
Dallas, TX3571683
Travis, TX3361806
Cook, IL3265873
Salt Lake, UT3267395
King, WA3244987
Bexar, TX3163836
Pima, AZ3053713
Garfield2762198
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mesa73119241
Logan5511969
Clark, NV5081649
Albany, WY4978104
Los Angeles, CA4668878
Harris, TX4580896
Salt Lake, UT4081395
San Diego, CA3963859
Natrona, WY3869208
Douglas, NE3370432
Midland, TX3379618
Pinal, AZ3161654
Pima, AZ2942713
Bexar, TX2960836
Pueblo2844165
Hennepin, MN2852632
El Paso, TX2859616
Hillsborough, FL27421,524
Bernalillo, NM2739400
King, WA2740987

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California341
  2. Texas294
  3. Arizona202
  4. Wyoming176
  5. Nevada55
  6. Oklahoma40

Departures to

  1. Wyoming253
  2. Texas248
  3. Arizona207
  4. California85
  5. Florida68
  6. Utah62

Four filing years

13,30310,2422019–2014,06810,9212020–2114,66311,4642021–2213,76910,9382022–23

InOut

Weld shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +25.5 in 2019–20, +25.3 in 2020–21, +24.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $70,208 Leaving
  • $73,503 Arriving
  • $93,397 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring