countymoves

Douglas County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 17,859 returns moved into Douglas County and 15,281 moved out, a net gain of 2,578 returns, or 16.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DouglasArapahoeDenverEl PasoAdamsLarimer

Farther away

DouglasMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Arapahoe County, supplied 23% of all arriving returns. On balance, Douglas gains the most returns from Arapahoe County. Movers from other states made up 40% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.6% of Douglas’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Arapahoe2,7534,025+1,272
  2. Denver1,5862,307+721
  3. Jefferson1,0501,540+490
  4. El Paso729765+36
  5. Adams469551+82
  6. Maricopa, AZ322314−8
  7. Elbert400214−186
  8. Larimer309208−101
  9. Boulder179192+13
  10. Los Angeles, CA137210+73
  11. Weld180147−33
  12. Orange, CA87159+72

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 89 counties sent 20 or more returns each (79% of arrivals from within the US) and 91 received 20 or more (75% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 74% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,352 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broomfield13220844
San Diego, CA131242790
Harris, TX120257849
Cook, IL102177922
Dallas, TX99161642
Clark, NV96168591
Tarrant, TX94172622
King, WA851661,016
Santa Clara, CA78136919
Collin, TX75157628
Travis, TX73121749
Bexar, TX68136773
Pima, AZ66138628
Pueblo6511084
Orange, FL651211,539
Denton, TX62128606
Salt Lake, UT58117382
Riverside, CA57113726
Bernalillo, NM5487310
Johnson, KS5398542
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clark, NV108180591
San Diego, CA104155790
Broomfield9613444
King, WA941351,016
Harris, TX91186849
Utah, UT82145362
Dallas, TX80123642
Mesa79114190
Travis, TX79121749
Cook, IL73105922
Collin, TX70157628
Pima, AZ67109628
Tarrant, TX67112622
Pueblo6311184
Hillsborough, FL61921,512
Denton, TX60131606
Salt Lake, UT60102382
Johnson, KS5095542
Orange, FL45871,539
Mecklenburg, NC45791,350

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California845
  2. Texas694
  3. Arizona402
  4. Florida371
  5. Illinois174
  6. Washington126

Departures to

  1. Texas604
  2. Florida508
  3. California499
  4. Arizona432
  5. Utah163
  6. Washington117

Four filing years

18,37714,6752019–2018,30315,1402020–2118,41416,0262021–2217,85915,2812022–23

InOut

Douglas shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +26.7 in 2019–20, +22.3 in 2020–21, +15.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $108,488 Leaving
  • $111,899 Arriving
  • $168,600 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring