countymoves

Jefferson County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 28,253 returns moved into Jefferson County and 26,523 moved out, a net gain of 1,730 returns, or 6.4 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

JeffersonAdamsDouglasBoulderBroomfieldLarimer

Farther away

JeffersonMaricopa, AZHarris, TX

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Denver County, supplied 26% of all arriving returns. On balance, Jefferson gains the most returns from Denver County and loses the most to Adams County. Movers from other states made up 36% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.2% of Jefferson’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Denver5,0517,255+2,204
  2. Adams3,3272,833−494
  3. Arapahoe2,3982,515+117
  4. Douglas1,5401,050−490
  5. Boulder8131,060+247
  6. Broomfield679632−47
  7. Larimer546470−76
  8. Weld603373−230
  9. El Paso471463−8
  10. Maricopa, AZ327244−83
  11. Los Angeles, CA172212+40
  12. Cook, IL128251+123

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 143 counties sent 20 or more returns each (83% of arrivals from within the US) and 131 received 20 or more (82% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 75% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,337 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
San Diego, CA174252785
Harris, TX169274873
Travis, TX156209774
Orange, CA124188805
Summit12218248
King, WA118171991
Clear Creek11017324
Mesa108135176
Clark, NV107153581
Tarrant, TX101161646
Dallas, TX99129666
Hennepin, MN96118708
Pima, AZ95119631
Park9515541
Pueblo92142106
Orange, FL791091,561
Broward, FL72911,700
Middlesex, MA70811,764
Denton, TX70102630
Salt Lake, UT7093361
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Mesa191309176
San Diego, CA160208785
Park15427541
Harris, TX135188873
King, WA131162991
Clark, NV129196581
Pima, AZ100159631
Pueblo98152106
Travis, TX97128774
Clear Creek9514924
Summit9313948
Salt Lake, UT87113361
Chaffee8014181
Elbert7913163
Pinellas, FL761161,515
Dallas, TX7498666
Hillsborough, FL691141,535
Tarrant, TX69114646
Orange, CA6889805
Hennepin, MN6790708

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas884
  2. California872
  3. Florida602
  4. Illinois413
  5. Arizona359
  6. Washington216

Departures to

  1. Florida671
  2. Texas626
  3. California615
  4. Arizona495
  5. Washington246
  6. Nevada160

Four filing years

28,97228,4542019–2028,58229,1172020–2129,41929,1682021–2228,25326,5232022–23

InOut

Jefferson shows gains in 2019–20, 2021–22, 2022–23 and losses in 2020–21; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.0 in 2019–20, −2.1 in 2020–21, +1.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $84,007 Leaving
  • $84,174 Arriving
  • $120,149 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring