countymoves

Adams County, Colorado

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 23,615 returns moved into Adams County and 22,137 moved out, a net gain of 1,478 returns, or 6.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

AdamsDenverArapahoeWeldBroomfieldDouglas

Farther away

AdamsMaricopa, AZClark, NV

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Denver County, supplied 22% of all arriving returns. On balance, Adams gains the most returns from Denver County and loses the most to Weld County. Movers from other states made up 29% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 20.2% of Adams’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Denver3,6265,110+1,484
  2. Jefferson2,8333,327+494
  3. Arapahoe2,7083,155+447
  4. Weld2,0581,123−935
  5. Broomfield9691,031+62
  6. Boulder745960+215
  7. Douglas551469−82
  8. Larimer475498+23
  9. El Paso433373−60
  10. Maricopa, AZ2372370
  11. Los Angeles, CA118170+52
  12. Clark, NV113109−4

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 81 counties sent 20 or more returns each (82% of arrivals from within the US) and 92 received 20 or more (81% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 85% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 3,388 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX124208857
San Diego, CA111186837
Pueblo96138119
El Paso, TX92185570
Orange, CA88134857
Dallas, TX86135646
Tarrant, TX86152628
Cook, IL81116881
Mesa7099228
Bernalillo, NM68102357
Riverside, CA67108772
Miami-Dade, FL64861,690
Bexar, TX6493792
Morgan6210838
King, WA62851,017
Travis, TX5480764
Hennepin, MN5266657
Orange, FL46761,525
Pima, AZ4569678
San Bernardino, CA4481736
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Morgan10420438
Pueblo102183119
San Diego, CA96160837
Harris, TX92176857
El Paso, TX85170570
Mesa75114228
Tarrant, TX71125628
Laramie, WY70130100
Bexar, TX69114792
Dallas, TX68115646
Pima, AZ66110678
Bernalillo, NM6491357
King, WA62851,017
Jackson, MO57114536
Hillsborough, FL551171,500
Elbert5210740
Travis, TX5267764
Cook, IL4764881
Orange, CA4672857
Salt Lake, UT4683404

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Texas659
  2. California562
  3. Florida298
  4. Arizona282
  5. Illinois112
  6. Nevada109

Departures to

  1. Texas611
  2. California423
  3. Florida374
  4. Arizona328
  5. Wyoming116
  6. Nevada113

Four filing years

23,20522,3492019–2023,92523,2812020–2125,11822,9002021–2223,61522,1372022–23

InOut

Adams shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +4.3 in 2019–20, +3.2 in 2020–21, +10.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $64,012 Arriving
  • $69,732 Leaving
  • $80,950 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring