countymoves

Jackson County, Missouri

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 20,364 returns moved into Jackson County and 19,759 moved out, a net gain of 605 returns, or 2.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

JacksonJohnson, KSClayCassPlatteJohnson

Farther away

JacksonCook, ILMaricopa, AZSedgwick, KS

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Jackson has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. On balance, Jackson loses the most returns to Cass County. The largest single source, Johnson County, KS, supplied 17% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 65% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Johnson, KS3,3553,513+158
  2. Clay2,2502,011−239
  3. Cass1,6481,243−405
  4. Wyandotte, KS1,0331,107+74
  5. Platte816701−115
  6. Johnson368357−11
  7. Lafayette394312−82
  8. Douglas, KS178299+121
  9. Greene152300+148
  10. Cook, IL261169−92
  11. St. Louis County185241+56
  12. Boone166238+72

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 120 counties sent 20 or more returns each (78% of arrivals from within the US) and 108 received 20 or more (79% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 72% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Pierce, WA, 1,501 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sedgwick, KS241327192
Shawnee, KS18325676
Maricopa, AZ1692871,083
Los Angeles, CA1502341,363
Leavenworth, KS14323039
Buchanan14323452
Harris, TX142222635
Douglas, NE133192185
St. Charles126181198
St. Louis City103143222
Dallas, TX99150452
Ray9615228
Clark, NV941761,145
Tarrant, TX91152461
San Diego, CA831491,316
Denver, CO8298565
Riley, KS8096129
Polk, IA72119190
Cole72112116
El Paso, CO70107547
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ2083181,083
Harris, TX164283635
Dallas, TX155238452
Los Angeles, CA1381801,363
Buchanan13625352
Denver, CO125151565
Tarrant, TX123231461
Leavenworth, KS11619939
Sedgwick, KS113165192
Shawnee, KS10017476
Douglas, NE100181185
St. Charles98148198
Ray9517028
King, WA901191,493
St. Louis City89122222
Clark, NV811401,145
Travis, TX81102635
Benton7212475
San Diego, CA67991,316
El Paso, CO64113547

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Kansas5,778
  2. Texas588
  3. California456
  4. Colorado356
  5. Florida311
  6. Nebraska206

Departures to

  1. Kansas5,012
  2. Texas773
  3. Colorado358
  4. Florida317
  5. California307
  6. Illinois261

Four filing years

19,14320,0132019–2019,65020,7982020–2119,79220,6072021–2220,36419,7592022–23

InOut

Jackson shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.2 in 2019–20, −4.1 in 2020–21, −2.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $63,082 Arriving
  • $67,295 Leaving
  • $79,530 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring