countymoves

St. Charles County, Missouri

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 10,429 returns moved into St. Charles County and 9,877 moved out, a net gain of 552 returns, or 3.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

St. CharlesLincolnWarrenJeffersonFranklin

Farther away

St. CharlesJacksonCook, ILMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The median move into St. Charles covered 16 miles, the 10th-shortest among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. One county, St. Louis County, supplied 37% of all arriving returns. On balance, St. Charles gains the most returns from St. Louis County and loses the most to Lincoln County. Movers from other states made up 36% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. St. Louis County2,5993,854+1,255
  2. Lincoln897541−356
  3. St. Louis City559602+43
  4. Warren545330−215
  5. Jefferson283253−30
  6. Madison, IL182205+23
  7. Franklin156136−20
  8. Boone139127−12
  9. Jackson12698−28
  10. St. Clair, IL102121+19
  11. Cook, IL10070−30
  12. Greene7678+2

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 42 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 46 received 20 or more (71% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 87% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 1,669 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ701401,272
San Diego, CA551031,508
Los Angeles, CA52811,559
Cole489289
Johnson, KS4580223
Camden4268125
Harris, TX4173673
Dallas, TX4068538
Lee, FL3971983
Pike354847
St. Francois355168
Cape Girardeau3446111
King, WA33541,669
Phelps325687
Clark, NV32541,342
Tarrant, TX3250556
Orange, CA30551,545
Sangamon, IL295786
Clay2953204
DuPage, IL2844252
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Maricopa, AZ66991,272
Dallas, TX64114538
Johnson, KS6090223
Montgomery579244
Camden5395125
Collin, TX51105508
Los Angeles, CA47721,559
Lee, FL4791983
Cape Girardeau4666111
Harris, TX4679673
Pinellas, FL4270877
Pike407247
St. Francois397868
San Diego, CA38481,508
Tarrant, TX3569556
Hillsborough, FL3454891
Denver, CO3340762
Cole335589
Davidson, TN3338279
Clark, NV31541,342

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

11,3049,8172019–2011,1419,8482020–2110,94110,1312021–2210,4299,8772022–23

InOut

St. Charles shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +9.1 in 2019–20, +7.9 in 2020–21, +4.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $71,228 Leaving
  • $74,083 Arriving
  • $103,889 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring