countymoves

St. Louis County, Missouri

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 23,075 returns moved into St. Louis County and 25,525 moved out, a net loss of 2,450 returns, or 5.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

St. LouisSt. CharlesJeffersonFranklinBoone

Farther away

St. LouisCook, ILJacksonMaricopa, AZ

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Missouri county lost as many returns through moves. One county, St. Louis City, supplied 29% of all arriving returns. On balance, St. Louis County gains the most returns from St. Louis City and loses the most to St. Charles County. Movers from other states made up 42% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. St. Louis City5,1576,585+1,428
  2. St. Charles3,8542,599−1,255
  3. Jefferson2,2051,779−426
  4. St. Clair, IL560626+66
  5. Madison, IL555563+8
  6. Franklin533344−189
  7. Cook, IL512316−196
  8. Boone246286+40
  9. Jackson241185−56
  10. Maricopa, AZ232166−66
  11. Dallas, TX257136−121
  12. Los Angeles, CA190178−12

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 127 counties sent 20 or more returns each (81% of arrivals from within the US) and 137 received 20 or more (84% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 75% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,129 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Greene179245184
Lincoln13620040
Cape Girardeau12219296
Harris, TX119236669
Monroe, IL11816729
St. Francois10013757
Warren9616139
Johnson, KS91152236
San Diego, CA891411,519
Denver, CO88129776
Tarrant, TX87146558
Clark, NV841411,354
Cole82128100
Phelps7411990
Sangamon, IL739788
Davidson, TN71106264
King, WA681181,684
Travis, TX6597712
Orange, CA601091,557
Clay5985219
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Harris, TX242432669
Lincoln19634540
Collin, TX177361509
New York, NY168184887
King, WA1372011,684
Tarrant, TX135229558
Johnson, KS127190236
Denver, CO126155776
Greene125206184
Monroe, IL12420529
Travis, TX117158712
Warren11318039
St. Francois11116657
Hillsborough, FL101183876
San Diego, CA991491,519
Lee, FL94161968
Cape Girardeau9114196
Davidson, TN91120264
Mecklenburg, NC88169580
Denton, TX86183529

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Illinois2,173
  2. Texas598
  3. California472
  4. Florida454
  5. Arizona200
  6. Colorado191

Departures to

  1. Illinois2,010
  2. Texas1,230
  3. Florida817
  4. California585
  5. Colorado356
  6. New York269

Four filing years

24,50526,4642019–2023,97326,6572020–2123,38926,4322021–2223,07525,5252022–23

InOut

St. Louis County shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.8 in 2019–20, −6.7 in 2020–21, −7.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $71,577 Arriving
  • $79,731 Leaving
  • $128,560 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring