countymoves

Lancaster County, Nebraska

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 6,903 returns moved into Lancaster County and 7,012 moved out, a net loss of 109 returns, or 0.8 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LancasterDouglasSarpySewardGageHallSaline

Farther away

LancasterMaricopa, AZLincolnJohnson, KS

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Lancaster loses the most returns to Douglas County. The largest single source, Douglas County, supplied 10% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 49% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 10.3% of Lancaster’s returns, less than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Douglas1,038693−345
  2. Sarpy350268−82
  3. Seward177160−17
  4. Gage149155+6
  5. Hall94189+95
  6. Saunders150133−17
  7. Saline110153+43
  8. Cass123115−8
  9. Maricopa, AZ135100−35
  10. Otoe115117+2
  11. Buffalo90138+48
  12. Platte57108+51

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 54 counties sent 20 or more returns each (58% of arrivals from within the US) and 53 received 20 or more (58% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 73% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Miami-Dade, FL, 1,400 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Adams9212897
Dodge8711755
Lincoln80121213
York7712548
Madison7610491
Los Angeles, CA53971,263
Scotts Bluff5288371
Harris, TX5276758
Johnson, KS5169164
Dawson4676164
Larimer, CO4269461
Jackson, MO4259175
San Diego, CA40821,229
El Paso, CO4062437
Cook, IL3968475
Polk, IA3962174
Hamilton395070
Butler385438
Nemaha374852
Johnson364335
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cook, IL8396475
Johnson, KS6697164
Adams547697
Dodge549555
York507948
Harris, TX5085758
Los Angeles, CA49671,263
Hennepin, MN4959334
Larimer, CO4877461
Jackson, MO4868175
Denver, CO4757437
Madison477191
El Paso, CO4152437
Lincoln4162213
King, WA39501,323
San Diego, CA37801,229
Dawson3655164
Travis, TX3649731
Scotts Bluff3360371
Pottawattamie, IA325371

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

6,1366,7382019–206,2246,7692020–216,5457,0662021–226,9037,0122022–23

InOut

Lancaster shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −4.8 in 2019–20, −4.3 in 2020–21, −4.0 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $56,657 Arriving
  • $61,474 Leaving
  • $94,983 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring