countymoves

Kitsap County, Washington

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,597 returns moved into Kitsap County and 8,949 moved out, a net gain of 648 returns, or 5.5 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

KitsapKingPierceMasonSnohomishJeffersonThurstonWhatcom

Farther away

KitsapSan Diego, CAHonolulu, HI

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Kitsap gains the most returns from King County. The largest single source, King County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 55% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 15.6% of Kitsap’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. King9601,360+400
  2. Pierce8711,090+219
  3. San Diego, CA463282−181
  4. Mason382281−101
  5. Snohomish245324+79
  6. Maricopa, AZ190163−27
  7. Jefferson146142−4
  8. Thurston133150+17
  9. Honolulu, HI97157+60
  10. Los Angeles, CA99145+46
  11. Whatcom10986−23
  12. Clallam8499+15

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 65 counties sent 20 or more returns each (68% of arrivals from within the US) and 61 received 20 or more (64% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 62% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 2,673 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Berkeley, SC1232302,419
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT962282,479
Spokane85135244
Orange, CA82136998
Multnomah, OR81134145
Clark, NV80136881
Clark70121129
Island569936
Riverside, CA55961,021
Camden, GA541372,441
Santa Clara, CA5189721
Charleston, SC50682,437
City of Virginia Beach, VA491072,460
San Bernardino, CA4380944
Washington, OR4378146
Harris, TX43811,897
Pima, AZ40721,214
Duval, FL39872,467
Sacramento, CA3864638
Ada, ID3859424
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Spokane83127244
Clark, NV72110881
Clark67119129
Riverside, CA651161,021
City of Virginia Beach, VA601332,460
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT591332,479
Duval, FL531232,467
City of Norfolk, VA531092,445
Bexar, TX511061,797
Multnomah, OR5063145
Berkeley, SC491152,419
Harris, TX46901,897
Orange, CA4565998
Camden, GA441062,441
Grays Harbor447366
Island449436
Pima, AZ39611,214
San Bernardino, CA3962944
Washington, OR3661146
City of Chesapeake, VA36852,451

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. California858
  2. Arizona203
  3. Oregon197
  4. Texas175
  5. South Carolina173
  6. Hawaii157

Departures to

  1. California800
  2. Arizona259
  3. Virginia176
  4. Texas166
  5. Oregon156
  6. Florida135

Four filing years

9,9429,5242019–209,9079,4262020–219,9119,3962021–229,5978,9492022–23

InOut

Kitsap shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2019–20. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.7 in 2019–20, +4.3 in 2020–21, +4.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $77,886 Leaving
  • $84,911 Arriving
  • $107,320 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring