countymoves

City of Virginia Beach, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 16,768 returns moved into City of Virginia Beach and 17,641 moved out, a net loss of 873 returns, or 4.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

City of Virginia BeachCity of SuffolkCity of HamptonCity of Richmond

Farther away

City of Virginia BeachSan Diego, CADuval, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Virginia Beach loses the most returns to City of Chesapeake. The largest single source, City of Norfolk, supplied 15% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 52% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 18.0% of Virginia Beach’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. City of Norfolk2,5442,578+34
  2. City of Chesapeake2,3421,928−414
  3. City of Portsmouth459424−35
  4. San Diego, CA365440+75
  5. City of Suffolk483284−199
  6. City of Hampton328336+8
  7. City of Newport News261293+32
  8. Fairfax County241223−18
  9. Duval, FL229161−68
  10. Currituck, NC19483−111
  11. City of Richmond155116−39
  12. Henrico131105−26

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 129 counties sent 20 or more returns each (72% of arrivals from within the US) and 131 received 20 or more (74% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 58% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,927 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Honolulu, HI1352854,927
Prince William108196155
Chesterfield10717595
Escambia, FL103175779
Los Angeles, CA901272,363
Wake, NC88157161
Loudoun82126182
Anne Arundel, MD81145156
Maricopa, AZ781402,064
Montgomery, MD77121175
Harris, TX771171,213
York7511037
Lake, IL72163730
Bexar, TX711111,392
Clark, NV671042,151
Mecklenburg, NC6697289
Arlington6598156
Kings, CA641562,413
Onslow, NC64159162
Stafford62116138
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Escambia, FL103206779
Los Angeles, CA1011512,363
Chesterfield10117395
Honolulu, HI992264,927
Pasquotank, NC9919438
Mecklenburg, NC92134289
Prince William89176155
Wake, NC87140161
Harris, TX871591,213
Arlington87107156
Hillsborough, FL84176717
Anne Arundel, MD84189156
District of Columbia81103156
Onslow, NC79167162
Maricopa, AZ741212,064
Isle of Wight7111438
Kings, NY6789289
York6612537
New York, NY6571298
James City6411156

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

17,37317,7892019–2017,19818,5202020–2116,67218,1012021–2216,76817,6412022–23

InOut

Virginia Beach shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −2.3 in 2019–20, −7.2 in 2020–21, −7.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $64,352 Arriving
  • $65,672 Leaving
  • $103,309 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring