countymoves

Loudoun County, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 13,588 returns moved into Loudoun County and 14,539 moved out, a net loss of 951 returns, or 5.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

LoudounFairfaxPrince WilliamFrederickCity of Alexandria

Farther away

LoudounNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Loudoun has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. One county, Fairfax County, supplied 32% of all arriving returns. On balance, Loudoun gains the most returns from Fairfax County and loses the most to Jefferson County, WV. Movers from other states made up 44% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Fairfax County2,8144,287+1,473
  2. Prince William671609−62
  3. Arlington426521+95
  4. Montgomery, MD236366+130
  5. Frederick356148−208
  6. District of Columbia231265+34
  7. City of Alexandria189262+73
  8. Jefferson, WV34683−263
  9. Frederick, MD204124−80
  10. Prince George’s, MD119166+47
  11. Fauquier16394−69
  12. Berkeley, WV17366−107

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 89 counties sent 20 or more returns each (76% of arrivals from within the US) and 117 received 20 or more (78% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 81% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,807 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA1041832,258
City of Manassas9016525
Anne Arundel, MD8811958
Maricopa, AZ791341,971
Howard, MD7619540
Stafford7615047
City of Fairfax7312124
Clarke6812319
San Diego, CA651242,208
Wake, NC65122234
King, WA651312,265
Henrico64121115
Cook, IL5880560
Broward, FL57111905
Orange, CA521132,245
City of Manassas Park5210024
Queens, NY5196229
City of Richmond5156107
Spotsylvania508062
Baltimore County, MD499660
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Clarke16930519
City of Richmond161200107
New York, NY132145227
Wake, NC114221234
Los Angeles, CA1111672,258
Mecklenburg, NC105155318
City of Winchester10317530
City of Manassas10217725
Stafford9819047
King, WA951282,265
Collin, TX822071,130
City of Virginia Beach82126182
San Diego, CA771122,208
Warren7513733
Maricopa, AZ741341,971
Henrico74131115
Chesterfield73130118
Cook, IL72114560
Hillsborough, FL71131820
Travis, TX701021,289

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

15,25513,7402019–2014,93114,2252020–2113,91914,6422021–2213,58814,5392022–23

InOut

Loudoun shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals peaked in 2019–20 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +9.6 in 2019–20, +4.4 in 2020–21, −4.3 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $118,595 Arriving
  • $119,636 Leaving
  • $171,052 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring