countymoves

Wake County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 39,828 returns moved into Wake County and 35,985 moved out, a net gain of 3,843 returns, or 8.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

WakeDurhamJohnstonMecklenburgHarnettGuilford

Farther away

WakeLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other North Carolina county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, Wake loses the most returns to Johnston County. The largest single source, Durham County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 56% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Durham3,4653,599+134
  2. Johnston3,4101,999−1,411
  3. Mecklenburg1,2251,028−197
  4. Franklin1,371726−645
  5. Harnett1,425653−772
  6. Guilford620803+183
  7. Orange583758+175
  8. New Hanover681524−157
  9. Chatham704355−349
  10. Cumberland430624+194
  11. Pitt348545+197
  12. Nash465319−146

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 319 counties sent 20 or more returns each (87% of arrivals from within the US) and 233 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 50% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,799 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Forsyth34951093
Los Angeles, CA3105132,230
Alamance29748845
Fairfax County, VA295533223
Granville28952235
Maricopa, AZ2875321,924
Miami-Dade, FL282509711
Broward, FL258457672
Middlesex, MA257499604
Cook, IL256417641
Wilson24942841
Suffolk, NY246415480
San Diego, CA2404382,168
Wayne23937947
Queens, NY234413425
Kings, NY220348421
Hillsborough, FL219354588
Palm Beach, FL213349640
Lee21034036
Onslow20134896
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Alamance41069245
Lee38567536
Granville35966535
Brunswick356615123
Wilson32459541
Forsyth27943193
New York, NY272313428
King, WA2332972,337
Buncombe232335218
Wayne22039847
Cook, IL216278641
Fulton, GA203279358
Los Angeles, CA1932702,230
Santa Clara, CA1932602,372
District of Columbia192221233
Carteret191328135
Travis, TX1912521,166
Onslow19034796
Kings, NY184216421
Horry, SC182316131

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. Florida2,408
  2. New York1,888
  3. Virginia1,510
  4. California1,366
  5. Texas1,000
  6. New Jersey990

Departures to

  1. Florida1,586
  2. Virginia978
  3. Texas942
  4. California875
  5. New York844
  6. South Carolina830

Four filing years

36,26032,2962019–2038,46934,6292020–2138,65935,9962021–2239,82835,9852022–23

InOut

Wake shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2021–22. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +9.3 in 2019–20, +8.8 in 2020–21, +5.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $83,749 Leaving
  • $84,797 Arriving
  • $129,424 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring