countymoves

Forsyth County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 10,963 returns moved into Forsyth County and 10,459 moved out, a net gain of 504 returns, or 3.3 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ForsythDavidsonMecklenburgStokesDavieWakeYadkin

Farther away

Forsyth

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Forsyth gains the most returns from Guilford County and loses the most to Davidson County. The largest single source, Guilford County, supplied 15% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 13.9% of Forsyth’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Guilford1,3961,665+269
  2. Davidson982731−251
  3. Mecklenburg505382−123
  4. Stokes457358−99
  5. Davie403295−108
  6. Wake349279−70
  7. Yadkin223152−71
  8. Surry197144−53
  9. Randolph143140−3
  10. Durham152124−28
  11. Iredell134121−13
  12. Rockingham144109−35

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 88 counties sent 20 or more returns each (67% of arrivals from within the US) and 79 received 20 or more (72% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 74% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was King, WA, 2,249 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Alamance9515048
Rowan8412937
Buncombe83126132
Miami-Dade, FL78134727
Los Angeles, CA66992,137
New Hanover6698191
Catawba619263
Cumberland61107110
Cabarrus599254
Orange588064
Orange, FL57103530
Palm Beach, FL5592655
Cook, IL5591562
Wilkes558951
Maricopa, AZ531041,832
Pitt4777166
Broward, FL4582687
Hillsborough, FL4592583
Watauga456681
Suffolk, NY4278527
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Alamance9917348
New Hanover99149191
Cabarrus9716054
Rowan8713837
Horry, SC70126170
Brunswick65105185
Los Angeles, CA59932,137
Buncombe5990132
Harris, TX5076977
New York, NY4950467
Catawba497763
Orange497064
Wilkes468251
Fulton, GA4465288
Cumberland4363110
Greenville, SC4368147
Maricopa, AZ41771,832
Watauga415181
Kings, NY4055462
Pitt4061166

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

10,1709,6812019–2010,79610,1462020–2111,04110,0292021–2210,96310,4592022–23

InOut

Forsyth shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.4 in 2019–20, +4.5 in 2020–21, +6.7 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $65,238 Arriving
  • $68,355 Leaving
  • $86,020 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring