countymoves

Guilford County, North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 14,913 returns moved into Guilford County and 14,955 moved out, a net loss of 42 returns, or 0.2 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

GuilfordForsythDavidsonWakeMecklenburgRockingham

Farther away

GuilfordBroward, FLHorry, SC

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

On balance, Guilford loses the most returns to Mecklenburg County. The largest single source, Forsyth County, supplied 9% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 45% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 14.0% of Guilford’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Forsyth1,6651,396−269
  2. Alamance891949+58
  3. Davidson859729−130
  4. Randolph849729−120
  5. Wake803620−183
  6. Mecklenburg838539−299
  7. Rockingham660447−213
  8. Durham343297−46
  9. Cumberland122175+53
  10. New Hanover141119−22
  11. Orange119125+6
  12. Cabarrus12093−27

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 125 counties sent 20 or more returns each (73% of arrivals from within the US) and 110 received 20 or more (76% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,164 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Broward, FL95156684
Los Angeles, CA881322,164
Miami-Dade, FL86163724
Pitt79125139
Rowan7913651
Buncombe78105157
Orange, FL76126530
Kings, NY72125446
Hillsborough, FL68118586
Iredell669864
Palm Beach, FL65110653
Queens, NY62124451
Stokes629235
Maricopa, AZ611161,859
Suffolk, NY61112510
Gaston618895
Bronx, NY60112460
Prince George’s, MD5980249
Brunswick5997166
Philadelphia, PA59110371
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Brunswick118205166
Horry, SC89149157
Fulton, GA8494309
Buncombe84125157
Pitt79121139
Iredell7611464
Rowan7611951
Los Angeles, CA751132,164
Cook, IL7293582
Harris, TX721071,000
Caswell5911133
Duval, FL5886411
Kings, NY5881446
Gaston578795
Maricopa, AZ561131,859
Dallas, TX5684994
Johnston539389
Gwinnett, GA5293281
Onslow5281158
Stokes529735

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

14,01814,0472019–2014,05414,7792020–2114,68714,6712021–2214,91314,9552022–23

InOut

Guilford shows gains in 2021–22 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −0.1 in 2019–20, −3.5 in 2020–21, +0.1 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $58,279 Arriving
  • $60,165 Leaving
  • $88,324 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring