countymoves

Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 148,244 returns moved to Georgia from other states and 133,573 moved the other way, a net gain of 14,671 returns, or 3.5 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Georgia and other states.

Georgia ranks 17th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Georgia gains the most returns from Florida and loses the most to Texas. Another 242,990 returns moved between counties inside Georgia, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +17,338 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Georgia and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
Florida28,26323,475+4,788
New York9,1385,842+3,296
California8,7966,626+2,170
New Jersey3,7251,893+1,832
Pennsylvania3,8532,668+1,185
Illinois4,1203,112+1,008
Ohio3,6932,912+781
Maryland3,1122,434+678
Michigan2,8162,278+538
Connecticut1,341858+483
Louisiana2,1941,747+447
Indiana2,0531,700+353
Mississippi1,8771,551+326
Massachusetts1,9061,607+299
Arizona2,0841,802+282
Minnesota1,122871+251
Virginia5,0994,876+223
Missouri1,6211,435+186
Wisconsin1,151991+160
New Hampshire365230+135
Kansas911794+117
Oregon762656+106
Rhode Island337233+104
Delaware408334+74
Oklahoma894827+67
Alaska480415+65
Iowa561508+53
New Mexico490437+53
Kentucky1,6251,574+51
Hawaii711677+34
Nevada1,0601,030+30
South Dakota197170+27
West Virginia408382+26
Utah796778+18
Maine307302+5
Idaho312310+2
North Dakota209210−1
Vermont133135−2
Nebraska374388−14
Wyoming145164−19
Arkansas824853−29
Montana274324−50
Washington2,2782,374−96
District of Columbia554791−237
Colorado2,5713,057−486
North Carolina8,4879,082−595
Tennessee7,8328,430−598
Alabama8,5279,224−697
South Carolina8,3289,309−981
Texas9,12010,897−1,777

Four filing years

139,003121,6652019–20148,637123,1022020–21153,844129,8162021–22148,244133,5732022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +4.6 in 2019–20, +6.7 in 2020–21, +6.0 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 144 Georgia counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Jackson County+56.5
  2. Dawson County+54.4
  3. Long County+43.0
  4. Union County+34.4
  5. Barrow County+33.3
  6. Heard County+31.5
  7. Greene County+31.0
  8. Jasper County+30.7
  9. McIntosh County+30.2
  10. Pickens County+29.1
  11. Towns County+27.9
  12. Monroe County+27.6
  13. Burke County−7.2
  14. DeKalb County−8.0
  15. Crisp County−8.4
  16. Gwinnett County−8.9
  17. Clayton County−9.3
  18. Clarke County−9.5
  19. Miller County−10.9
  20. Worth County−11.6
  21. Mitchell County−11.8
  22. Terrell County−13.0
  23. Macon County−13.8
  24. Randolph County−14.0

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.