countymoves

DeKalb County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 32,399 returns moved into DeKalb County and 34,794 moved out, a net loss of 2,395 returns, or 8.0 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

DeKalbFultonGwinnettClayton

Farther away

DeKalbLos Angeles, CACook, ILBroward, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

One county, Fulton County, supplied 25% of all arriving returns. On balance, DeKalb loses the most returns to Gwinnett County. Movers from other states made up 36% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 22.4% of DeKalb’s returns, more than the 13.8% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Fulton7,8887,989+101
  2. Gwinnett5,1634,227−936
  3. Cobb2,0901,713−377
  4. Clayton1,6771,398−279
  5. Henry1,050711−339
  6. Rockdale988686−302
  7. Newton768411−357
  8. Forsyth384249−135
  9. Douglas327257−70
  10. Cherokee346196−150
  11. Los Angeles, CA235277+42
  12. Cook, IL231261+30

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 173 counties sent 20 or more returns each (87% of arrivals from within the US) and 182 received 20 or more (89% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 71% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,516 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Kings, NY253383737
Broward, FL246420569
Miami-Dade, FL246400606
Clarke20627151
Harris, TX174272709
Fayette16925829
Chatham168243220
Orange, FL162228402
Mecklenburg, NC160240218
Duval, FL152253281
Coweta14022342
Hall13520044
Paulding13321338
Palm Beach, FL132219541
Queens, NY132236743
Bibb12719973
Hillsborough, FL122174421
Maricopa, AZ1191861,623
Jefferson, AL117170154
Walton11521828
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Walton25051028
Harris, TX207352709
Mecklenburg, NC198301218
Hall19633344
New York, NY172201742
Kings, NY168225737
Fayette16127729
Chatham160235220
Clarke15821851
Paulding15326038
Miami-Dade, FL149239606
Broward, FL147230569
Dallas, TX147207728
Coweta14624642
Duval, FL135223281
King, WA1321852,160
Hillsborough, FL129190421
Bibb12421573
District of Columbia123156535
Davidson, TN122164220

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

32,61434,8402019–2033,26135,4272020–2133,52734,8872021–2232,39934,7942022–23

InOut

DeKalb shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −7.8 in 2019–20, −7.5 in 2020–21, −4.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $68,642 Arriving
  • $72,511 Leaving
  • $103,811 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring