countymoves

Gwinnett County, Georgia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 29,353 returns moved into Gwinnett County and 32,742 moved out, a net loss of 3,389 returns, or 8.9 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

GwinnettDeKalbFultonHallForsyth

Farther away

GwinnettLos Angeles, CAMiami-Dade, FL

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Georgia county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Gwinnett gains the most returns from DeKalb County and loses the most to Barrow County. The largest single source, DeKalb County, supplied 18% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 41% of arrivals, below the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. DeKalb4,2275,163+936
  2. Fulton3,4703,570+100
  3. Hall1,780977−803
  4. Cobb1,3221,214−108
  5. Barrow1,674592−1,082
  6. Walton1,361631−730
  7. Forsyth923833−90
  8. Jackson1,132291−841
  9. Clayton4284280
  10. Rockdale407299−108
  11. Henry384316−68
  12. Newton394277−117

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 186 counties sent 20 or more returns each (86% of arrivals from within the US) and 203 received 20 or more (87% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,525 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Los Angeles, CA3225701,950
Miami-Dade, FL321579614
Broward, FL317627577
Clarke28442038
Queens, NY268499725
Kings, NY248472720
Cherokee24541732
Cook, IL208381583
Harris, TX172321724
Orange, FL171303409
Bronx, NY165329733
Douglas14626646
Hillsborough, FL139247430
Maricopa, AZ1372421,633
Palm Beach, FL136259548
Mecklenburg, NC134224202
Nassau, NY131274739
Duval, FL125224286
Paulding11219648
Chatham107164218
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Cherokee39668732
Clarke28842138
Los Angeles, CA2403631,950
Harris, TX229409724
Douglas18530946
Cook, IL178280583
Broward, FL168289577
Chatham159242218
Hillsborough, FL157256430
Kings, NY151194720
Miami-Dade, FL147219614
Mecklenburg, NC147241202
Orange, FL145260409
Paulding14428648
Duval, FL140224286
New York, NY140170725
Maricopa, AZ1141961,633
Clark, NV1091671,752
Queens, NY108176725
Palm Beach, FL104202548

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

29,46830,6432019–2030,95831,0472020–2130,64032,3212021–2229,35332,7422022–23

InOut

Gwinnett shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −3.5 in 2019–20, −0.3 in 2020–21, −4.6 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $63,129 Arriving
  • $67,479 Leaving
  • $82,549 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring