countymoves

North Carolina

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 170,751 returns moved to North Carolina from other states and 131,633 moved the other way, a net gain of 39,118 returns, or 9.3 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between North Carolina and other states.

North Carolina ranks 3rd of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, North Carolina gains the most returns from New York and loses the most to South Carolina. Another 183,539 returns moved between counties inside North Carolina, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +36,086 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between North Carolina and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
New York13,8116,906+6,905
Florida20,55314,530+6,023
California9,9786,470+3,508
New Jersey6,0032,566+3,437
Pennsylvania7,0614,327+2,734
Virginia15,14812,599+2,549
Maryland5,2643,519+1,745
Ohio5,0263,388+1,638
Illinois3,7312,424+1,307
Connecticut2,4421,145+1,297
Massachusetts3,4832,213+1,270
Arizona2,8631,804+1,059
Michigan3,0802,083+997
Indiana2,1561,529+627
Georgia9,0828,487+595
Minnesota1,503930+573
Wisconsin1,5411,089+452
New Hampshire930501+429
West Virginia1,4871,080+407
Iowa810489+321
Louisiana1,295984+311
Missouri1,6081,300+308
Texas8,6948,387+307
Colorado3,4233,117+306
Utah1,109829+280
Vermont537269+268
Nevada1,020787+233
Mississippi855633+222
Alabama1,9041,692+212
Delaware710501+209
Kansas897703+194
Maine716534+182
Oregon1,009834+175
New Mexico598441+157
Rhode Island536383+153
Nebraska476331+145
Oklahoma930794+136
Hawaii809674+135
Kentucky1,5651,441+124
Washington2,4642,371+93
Idaho494413+81
Alaska518455+63
North Dakota221164+57
Montana375338+37
South Dakota263226+37
Arkansas642623+19
Wyoming203185+18
District of Columbia8271,061−234
Tennessee4,7965,058−262
South Carolina15,30518,026−2,721

Four filing years

157,714121,6282019–20166,813125,9852020–21173,661130,0082021–22170,751131,6332022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +9.4 in 2019–20, +10.4 in 2020–21, +10.7 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 98 North Carolina counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Brunswick County+51.1
  2. Clay County+36.8
  3. Pender County+33.8
  4. Franklin County+32.7
  5. Harnett County+27.7
  6. Pamlico County+25.0
  7. Johnston County+23.9
  8. Stanly County+22.0
  9. Perquimans County+21.9
  10. Chatham County+20.2
  11. Lincoln County+20.2
  12. Iredell County+18.0
  13. Graham County+0.7
  14. Richmond County+0.7
  15. Vance County−0.1
  16. Guilford County−0.2
  17. Columbus County−0.4
  18. Bertie County−0.8
  19. Hertford County−2.4
  20. Halifax County−5.3
  21. Cumberland County−5.5
  22. Washington County−9.6
  23. Watauga County−13.2
  24. Orange County−15.4

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.