countymoves

Arkansas

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 36,997 returns moved to Arkansas from other states and 31,728 moved the other way, a net gain of 5,269 returns, or 4.7 per 1,000.

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

The ten largest flows in each direction between Arkansas and other states.

Arkansas ranks 13th of 51 (the 50 states and DC) by net migration rate between states. On balance, Arkansas gains the most returns from California and loses the most to Michigan. Another 45,859 returns moved between counties inside Arkansas, which these state totals leave out. In 2019–20 the balance was +3,940 returns.

The exchange with every state

Sorted from the largest net gain to the largest net loss. States with a flow under 10 returns in either direction are left out.

Returns moving between Arkansas and each state, 2022–23
StateFrom thereTo thereNet
California2,7361,313+1,423
Texas7,4516,498+953
Louisiana1,4231,063+360
Arizona859582+277
Mississippi1,033793+240
Colorado1,100875+225
Florida1,9331,743+190
Illinois1,059882+177
Oregon396259+137
Missouri3,2653,143+122
Tennessee1,9601,839+121
Utah328222+106
Washington615513+102
Kansas760661+99
Nevada338257+81
Nebraska274198+76
Iowa433359+74
South Dakota16593+72
Idaho204134+70
Pennsylvania344275+69
New Jersey209151+58
Minnesota325269+56
Hawaii149112+37
Alaska145113+32
New York464432+32
Wyoming10878+30
Georgia853824+29
Indiana438409+29
Montana12698+28
Massachusetts188163+25
Oklahoma2,9532,929+24
Wisconsin334310+24
North Dakota9880+18
Maryland206192+14
Kentucky349337+12
New Mexico213202+11
Delaware4232+10
West Virginia7062+8
Connecticut8679+7
Virginia489485+4
Rhode Island3432+2
South Carolina312310+2
New Hampshire4748−1
Ohio462463−1
Maine4758−11
Vermont1733−16
North Carolina623642−19
District of Columbia4567−22
Alabama464513−49
Michigan425503−78

Four filing years

33,99330,0532019–2037,05930,4322020–2137,68431,4622021–2236,99731,7282022–23

Returns arriving from other statesReturns leaving for other states

Net rate per 1,000 returns in the earlier years: +3.8 in 2019–20, +6.3 in 2020–21, +5.7 in 2021–22.

County by county

The 12 highest and 12 lowest net migration rates per 1,000 returns among 72 Arkansas counties with complete totals. Linked names have a full profile.

  1. Izard County+26.1
  2. Marion County+25.8
  3. Madison County+23.0
  4. Benton County+21.7
  5. Stone County+19.4
  6. Sharp County+14.9
  7. Newton County+13.2
  8. Saline County+12.6
  9. Scott County+12.5
  10. Baxter County+12.4
  11. Fulton County+12.3
  12. Drew County+11.9
  13. Arkansas County−10.0
  14. Ouachita County−10.3
  15. Union County−10.6
  16. Lincoln County−11.1
  17. Searcy County−11.3
  18. Lee County−11.6
  19. Cross County−14.0
  20. Hempstead County−15.0
  21. St. Francis County−17.3
  22. Desha County−17.9
  23. Chicot County−18.9
  24. Phillips County−22.9

Keep exploring

Source: IRS Statistics of Income, state-to-state migration files 2019–20 to 2022–23.