countymoves

Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 37,340 returns moved into Philadelphia County and 42,683 moved out, a net loss of 5,343 returns, or 9.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

PhiladelphiaMontgomeryDelawareBucksNew Castle, DEKings, NY

Farther away

PhiladelphiaLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Of the 14 Pennsylvania counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties, Philadelphia has the lowest net migration rate. No other Pennsylvania county lost as many returns through moves. On balance, Philadelphia gains the most returns from Kings County, NY and loses the most to Montgomery County. The largest single source, Montgomery County, supplied 11% of arriving returns.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Montgomery5,9243,939−1,985
  2. Delaware4,4713,007−1,464
  3. Bucks3,3912,178−1,213
  4. Camden, NJ1,9801,119−861
  5. Chester1,0961,032−64
  6. New Castle, DE1,201881−320
  7. Kings, NY7211,198+477
  8. New York, NY976877−99
  9. Burlington, NJ988737−251
  10. Gloucester, NJ769464−305
  11. Los Angeles, CA520400−120
  12. Queens, NY307490+183

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 211 counties sent 20 or more returns each (90% of arrivals from within the US) and 206 received 20 or more (91% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 74% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,924 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Allegheny393475258
Bronx, NY38567589
District of Columbia360405126
Lancaster34843559
Mercer, NJ34244930
Lehigh34145648
Berks33145450
Cook, IL312385665
Middlesex, MA299373259
Middlesex, NJ28535548
Atlantic, NJ28336046
Suffolk, MA275314268
Hudson, NJ26237175
Baltimore City, MD25733093
Monmouth, NJ22425355
Northampton21124352
Bergen, NJ20223286
Montgomery, MD201244126
Dauphin19927692
Essex, NJ19329871
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
District of Columbia352396126
Cook, IL330434665
Berks30850350
Allegheny303410258
Hudson, NJ29936875
Atlantic, NJ29542946
King, WA2793402,350
Kent, DE27358866
Lancaster27141059
Suffolk, MA252297268
Middlesex, MA250323259
Cape May, NJ24335166
Lehigh23137448
Mercer, NJ22733530
Baltimore City, MD22128993
Harris, TX2173651,340
Miami-Dade, FL2163051,042
Fulton, GA213306671
San Diego, CA1912592,340
Northampton18825552

Other states in the exchange

Arrivals from

  1. New Jersey5,240
  2. New York3,989
  3. Florida1,273
  4. California1,131
  5. Maryland1,082
  6. Delaware1,064

Departures to

  1. New Jersey5,940
  2. New York2,725
  3. Florida1,865
  4. Delaware1,589
  5. California1,419
  6. Maryland876

Four filing years

33,38940,5542019–2032,61045,2422020–2134,90644,9632021–2237,34042,6832022–23

InOut

Philadelphia shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −12.4 in 2019–20, −21.5 in 2020–21, −16.8 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $68,263 Arriving
  • $72,341 Staying
  • $85,188 Leaving

Average adjusted gross income per return: departing returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring