countymoves

Berks County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 7,823 returns moved into Berks County and 8,209 moved out, a net loss of 386 returns, or 2.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

BerksLancasterLehighPhiladelphiaSchuylkillLebanon

Farther away

Berks

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Moves in and out together equal 8.6% of Berks’s returns, the 10th-lowest turnover among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. On balance, Berks gains the most returns from Montgomery County. The largest single source, Montgomery County, supplied 13% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 41% of arrivals, below the 45% median of these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Montgomery7911,023+232
  2. Lancaster765571−194
  3. Lehigh490546+56
  4. Chester408534+126
  5. Philadelphia331308−23
  6. Schuylkill375255−120
  7. Lebanon326270−56
  8. Bronx, NY101301+200
  9. Northampton142152+10
  10. Bucks116157+41
  11. Kings, NY61179+118
  12. Queens, NY55161+106

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 49 counties sent 20 or more returns each (75% of arrivals from within the US) and 56 received 20 or more (70% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 94% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,343 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
New York, NY127249106
Delaware8915544
York7711454
Dauphin7412246
Luzerne569253
Hudson, NJ509999
Middlesex, NJ489080
Monroe446754
Passaic, NJ427595
Orange, FL4178877
Suffolk, NY4177173
Nassau, NY3560125
Carbon354837
Cumberland344773
Burlington, NJ336476
New Castle, DE315460
Hillsborough, FL3154940
Essex, NJ317092
Essex, MA2947304
Allegheny2940213
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Dauphin12318946
York11518954
Delaware8512144
Allegheny73102213
New York, NY68104106
Sussex, DE61109124
Cumberland619773
Hillsborough, FL6095940
Orange, FL55103877
Luzerne5510653
New Castle, DE496660
Horry, SC4978480
Polk, FL4079921
Osceola, FL3870904
Broward, FL36521,017
Mecklenburg, NC3655446
Northumberland366551
Carbon355937
Maricopa, AZ34522,064
Pinellas, FL3348949

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

7,3877,5662019–207,8447,8922020–217,9358,1572021–227,8238,2092022–23

InOut

Berks shows a net loss in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2021–22 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −1.0 in 2019–20, −0.3 in 2020–21, −1.2 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $57,349 Arriving
  • $61,944 Leaving
  • $81,856 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring