countymoves

York County, Pennsylvania

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 9,949 returns moved into York County and 9,018 moved out, a net gain of 931 returns, or 4.6 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

YorkLancasterCumberlandAdamsDauphinBaltimore, MDCarroll, MD

Farther away

YorkAllegheny

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

No other Pennsylvania county gained as many returns through moves. On balance, York gains the most returns from Baltimore County, MD. The largest single source, Lancaster County, supplied 11% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 51% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Lancaster8911,118+227
  2. Cumberland918865−53
  3. Adams823837+14
  4. Dauphin496631+135
  5. Baltimore County, MD330698+368
  6. Carroll, MD156313+157
  7. Harford, MD173273+100
  8. Philadelphia179148−31
  9. Baltimore City, MD131191+60
  10. Anne Arundel, MD73145+72
  11. Berks77115+38
  12. Lebanon8696+10

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 59 counties sent 20 or more returns each (74% of arrivals from within the US) and 64 received 20 or more (69% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 91% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Los Angeles, CA, 2,303 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Bronx, NY102188164
Chester8613852
Franklin8412453
Howard, MD7512147
Montgomery7311675
Perry7013843
Montgomery, MD6610060
Allegheny6395176
Prince George’s, MD5810276
Bucks579590
Frederick, MD549547
Lehigh537877
Kings, NY4777155
Fairfax County, VA467981
Delaware457870
Sussex, DE4369114
Lee, FL4066971
Schuylkill395260
Queens, NY3861160
New Castle, DE355462
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Allegheny113149176
Sussex, DE84144114
Franklin8313353
Chester7610252
Horry, SC73118434
Perry7214343
Montgomery639475
New Castle, DE508762
Wake, NC4470304
Frederick, MD425947
Luzerne427195
Howard, MD417147
Lehigh417677
Montgomery, MD355160
Los Angeles, CA34452,303
Orange, FL3463830
Kings, NY3451155
Mecklenburg, NC3448393
Bronx, NY3261164
Lee, FL3153971

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

9,1908,6212019–2010,0328,7852020–219,9608,9002021–229,9499,0182022–23

InOut

York shows a net gain in every year shown; arrivals peaked in 2020–21 and departures in 2022–23. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +3.0 in 2019–20, +6.5 in 2020–21, +5.4 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $61,585 Leaving
  • $62,934 Arriving
  • $83,058 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, departing returns the least.

Keep exploring