countymoves

Anne Arundel County, Maryland

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,609 returns moved into Anne Arundel County and 19,397 moved out, a net loss of 788 returns, or 3.1 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

Anne ArundelPrince George’sBaltimoreHowardMontgomery

Farther away

Anne ArundelBexar, TXSan Diego, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Anne Arundel has swung from a net gain in 2019–20 to a net loss in 2022–23. On balance, Anne Arundel gains the most returns from Prince George’s County and loses the most to Queen Anne’s County. The largest single source, Prince George’s County, supplied 14% of arriving returns. Movers from other states made up 46% of arrivals, above the 45% median of the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Prince George’s1,5972,592+995
  2. Baltimore County1,6481,565−83
  3. Howard1,3791,615+236
  4. Baltimore City1,3191,418+99
  5. Montgomery622997+375
  6. District of Columbia321405+84
  7. Queen Anne’s463210−253
  8. Calvert343301−42
  9. Fairfax County, VA289284−5
  10. Carroll278158−120
  11. Harford224174−50
  12. Charles212176−36

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 115 counties sent 20 or more returns each (80% of arrivals from within the US) and 127 received 20 or more (78% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 79% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,865 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Frederick15625856
San Diego, CA1423172,266
Honolulu, HI1423124,865
Arlington, VA13720830
City of Alexandria, VA12221231
Los Angeles, CA1051512,317
St. Mary’s9914853
Bexar, TX992401,412
Prince William, VA8914053
Kings, NY84136179
City of Virginia Beach, VA84189156
Sussex, DE7912069
York, PA7312565
Hillsborough, FL71137837
Escambia, FL6798844
Philadelphia, PA67104104
Wicomico649666
Maricopa, AZ631012,029
Loudoun, VA6310858
Talbot588327
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Sussex, DE21833969
Frederick21539556
Bexar, TX1713841,412
San Diego, CA1652972,266
Honolulu, HI1583264,865
York, PA14527565
Arlington, VA12714530
New York, NY113125185
Hillsborough, FL109212837
Los Angeles, CA991382,317
Worcester9916886
Washington9717379
St. Mary’s9114953
Mecklenburg, NC91137350
Broward, FL90153913
Harris, TX901681,241
Caroline8914940
Loudoun, VA8811958
Escambia, FL86108844
Horry, SC86135376

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

20,40119,7152019–2020,57120,3962020–2119,25719,8912021–2218,60919,3972022–23

InOut

Anne Arundel shows gains in 2019–20, 2020–21 and losses in 2021–22, 2022–23; arrivals and departures both peaked in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: +2.8 in 2019–20, +0.7 in 2020–21, −2.5 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $84,115 Arriving
  • $87,472 Leaving
  • $121,821 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring