countymoves

Arlington County, Virginia

Between the 2022 and 2023 tax filing seasons, 18,363 returns moved into Arlington County and 18,063 moved out, a net gain of 300 returns, or 2.7 for every 1,000 returns filed there.

Within 150 miles

ArlingtonFairfaxMontgomery, MDLoudounPrince William

Farther away

ArlingtonNew York, NYLos Angeles, CA

ArrivalsDeparturesThicker line, more returns

Arlington has swung from a net loss in 2019–20 to a net gain in 2022–23. Departing returns reported a higher average income than arriving ones, by one of the ten widest margins among the 285 counties with at least 40 listed origin and 40 listed destination counties. Moves in and out together equal 32.4% of Arlington’s returns, the 2nd-highest turnover among these 285 counties. Arriving returns listed 1.30 people each, the 5th-smallest average among these 285 counties.

The biggest two-way exchanges

Moves in both directions combined, largest first.

  1. Fairfax County3,6482,724−924
  2. District of Columbia1,7892,000+211
  3. City of Alexandria1,5721,130−442
  4. Montgomery, MD625754+129
  5. Loudoun521426−95
  6. Prince William442415−27
  7. Prince George’s, MD378339−39
  8. New York, NY234166−68
  9. Los Angeles, CA1671670
  10. Cook, IL166146−20
  11. San Diego, CA156143−13
  12. City of Falls Church165102−63

Beyond the main partners

In 2022–23, 140 counties sent 20 or more returns each (81% of arrivals from within the US) and 107 received 20 or more (83% of departures). Of those listed arrivals, 67% came from within 150 miles; the most distant listed origin was Honolulu, HI, 4,838 miles away.

Arrivals: the next 20 origins
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
Middlesex, MA138181389
Anne Arundel, MD12714530
King, WA1261602,297
Howard, MD11912928
Allegheny, PA115131189
Miami-Dade, FL112135937
Baltimore City, MD10912039
Kings, NY100126207
Harris, TX941261,212
Henrico94103100
Broward, FL93105898
City of Richmond9310195
City of Virginia Beach87107156
Wake, NC8594230
Suffolk, MA8498399
Philadelphia, PA83101131
Baltimore County, MD809347
Hillsborough, FL75101817
Mecklenburg, NC7589324
Montgomery, PA7377130
Departures: the next 20 destinations
CountyReturnsPeopleMiles
City of Richmond15117395
Anne Arundel, MD13720830
Denver, CO1351521,480
Philadelphia, PA134158131
King, WA1231722,297
Kings, NY117127207
Baltimore City, MD11213139
Middlesex, MA112142389
Mecklenburg, NC111145324
Wake, NC103148230
Miami-Dade, FL99134937
City of Fairfax9113911
Hudson, NJ90103205
Travis, TX83951,311
Henrico79115100
Santa Clara, CA75852,404
Howard, MD7510428
Suffolk, MA7585399
Stafford7514537
Hillsborough, FL73102817

Other states in the exchange

Four filing years

15,91320,2522019–2016,53120,2602020–2116,90119,4082021–2218,36318,0632022–23

InOut

Arlington shows gains in 2022–23 and losses in 2019–20, 2020–21, 2021–22; arrivals peaked in 2022–23 and departures in 2020–21. Earlier net rates per 1,000: −39.5 in 2019–20, −34.9 in 2020–21, −22.9 in 2021–22.

Income reported by movers and stayers

  • $94,678 Arriving
  • $124,644 Leaving
  • $178,193 Staying

Average adjusted gross income per return: non-moving returns reported the most, arriving returns the least.

Keep exploring